EAKRING EARLY REGISTERS
The Early Registers of the Parish of Eakring in the county of Nottingham

Copied at Southwell in March 1938 by WA James, Honorary Librarian of Southwell Minster
additions & corrections in red ink are from the transcripts that came from York

This copy of the parish registers of Eakring is not verbatim. The entries are standardised, but the names of places and all Christian and surnames are copied literatim, with the exception of a few common Christian names such as Christopher, William and George (spelt by one writer Goreg). The marriage entries are however all copied literatim. The briefs and any other curious entries are copied verbatim and literatim.

A word in brackets with C over it is cancelled. A word in brackets with i over it is interlined ?
         
Year Date Names Details Possible correct spelling? Interpreted by current typist
Also includes notes from book
1603 6 Jan Ellen Danniell Baptised  
1604 10 April Ann Blandwin Baptised  
1604 6 May Elsabeth Brokhead Baptised Elizabeth Brokhead
1603 16 June Christopher Danyell Buried  
1603 10 Oct William Reeve Buried  
1604 27 March Rychard Pecke Buried Richard Pecke
1603 10 June Bryant Stringer & Elsabeth Knutton Married Elizabeth Knutton
1603 12 Sept George Eaton & Alice Duncaster Married  
1603 10 Nov William Foster & Jane Strutt Married  
1603 12 Nov Robert Hyfeild & Alice Alcocke Married Robert Hyfield
1610 1 April John son of Richard Tomson Baptised  
1610 6 April John son of William Wagger Baptised  
1610 4 Sept Robert son of Robert Hardin Baptised  
1610 4 Oct William son of William Pecke Baptised  
1610 21 Oct Elizabeth dau of William Broklehurst Baptised Elizabeth Brocklehurst
1610 28 Oct Robert son of William Gee Baptised  
1610 21 Dec Helen dau of Christopher Page Baptised  
1610 26 Dec Alice, dau of Richard Foster Baptised  
? 17 Feb Susan, dau of Robert Huddleston Baptised  
? 7 April Thomas, son of William Broklehurst Buried Thomas Brocklehurst
? 27 July Thomas Wallyes, son of Wallys Buried  
? 9 Sept Roberte Gee Buried Robert Gee
? 19 Oct Jane Dewicke Buried  
? 24 Dec Thomas Tomson Buried  
? 6 Jan Ellin, dau of Christopher Page Buried  
? 5 March Margret, wife of George Vessye Buried Margaret Vessye / Vessey / Vessie
? 27 March Thomas, son of Stephen Pecke Buried  
         
Burials 1, No 1, Page 1
         
1621 10 Aug Richard Peck    
  7 Oct Nickolas Alcock   Nicholas Alcock
  14 Dec Edward, son of Nicholas Tomson    
  21 Dec Jane, dau of Thomas [C] Francis [i] Lane    
  15 Feb Ales, wife of Richard Peck   Alice Peck
  2 March Margratt Pearce   Margaret Pearce
  10 Dec Agnes, wife of William Farntoun    
1622 7 April Elizabeth Hollinworth    
  8 April Agnnes Ashmore   Agnes Ashmore
  9 April Elizabeth, dau of Robert Lamin    
  10 May Elline Westbie (Westbe)   Ellen Westby
  30 June John, son of George Vessee   George Vessye / Vessey / Vessie
  23 Sept William, son of George Brocklehurst    
  14 Oct Edward, son of George Higgins    
  20 Dec Raphe Frith   Ralph Frith
1623 28 ? Richard, son of Frances Lanne   Francis Lane
  7 July Edmond, son of George Fosterd   Edmund Fosterd
  ? Benbridg wife    
  14 Aug Jone, wife of Davie Forist   Joan Forist
  5 Oct Alce Whitworth   Alice Whitworth
  5 Oct Rowland Peck    
  3 Nov Jone Wright   Joan Wright
  4 Nov George, son of Thomas Dobbe    
  16 Nov Heugh Foster   Huw Foster
  20 Nov Gartwic Bonsha    
  3 Feb Robert Gee    
  20 Feb John Vamme   John Camme
         

 

Burials 2, No 1, Page 2
         
1624 4 May Margrit, wife of Richard Greaves   Margaret Greaves
  9 May Elizabeth Smithe    
  22 Aug Margritt, the ? lone womanes childe    
  8 Nov Richard Foster    
  13 Nov Elizabeth, wife of Nickolas Cooper   Nicholas Cooper
  15 Nov Nicholas, son of Nicklas Cooper   Nicholas Cooper
  3 March Ales, dau of Johne Addam   Alice Addam
1625 18 April Jone, dau of Nicholas Cooper   Joan Cooper
  6 Sept Mary Buckinshaw    
  4 Oct Christopher Foster    
  11 Dec John Smithe    
  14 Dec John Ridgare    
  28 Dec Edward Possite    
1626 12 April William, son of Edward Whitworth    
  9 June Robert, son of George Vessie   Robert Vessey / Vessye / Vessee
  27 Sept Thomas Hoole    
  17 Oct Grace Clay    
  2 Nov Wenifride, wife of Willyam Bunbie or Bunby   Winifred Bunbie / Bunby
  21 Nov William, son of William Foster    
  13 Dec Simon Cham    
  8 Jan Stephen Pecke    
1627 18 April Alice Foster    
  11 July James, son of Richard Greaves    
  20 July Mary, dau of John Adam    
  7 Aug Robert, son of Agatha Marriot    
  6 Sept William Machan    
  11 Sept Nicholas Jackson    
  21 Oct Mary, dau of Richard Pecke    
         

 

Burials 3, No 1, Page 3
         
1627 11 Feb Alice Pullen    
  15 Feb Rouland Foster   Roland Foster
1628 9 June Frances, dau of Mr Edmund Winter    
  13 July Marie, dau of Thomas Horner    
  1 Sept Elizabeth, wife of Rowland Marriett    
  16 Sept Constance Birkinshaw    
  16 Sept William Pecke    
  18 Sept Gilbert Webster    
  8 Nov Agnes Adams    
  22 Nov William Pecke, Junior    
  22 Nov Ane, wife of Richard Boole   Ann Boole
  6 Jan John Pecke    
  17 Feb Richard, son of Richard Palethorpe    
1629 5 May Henry Cowper    
  20 May Thomas Daniell    
  5 Aug George Higgins, STB, Rector of this church    
  15 Sept Margaret Woodcocke    
  9 Jan John, son of Richard Pecke    
  10 Jan Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Clay    
  13 March Anne, wife of Renold Willson    
  24 March Renold Willson    
1630 16 Sept Elizabeth Taylor    
  16 Dec Richard Wood    
  7 Jan Francis Lawrinsoun    
  17 Jan John, son of William Pecke    
  20 Feb Margaret, widow of Rowland Pecke    
         

 

Burials 4, No 1, Page 4
         
1631 10 July William Foster    
  21 Aug Richard, son of William Ridgate    
  10 Oct Ann Gascoygne    
  16 Oct Elizabeth Gascoygne    
    F Barefoote, Clerk    
1632 7 April Rouland Gee   Roland Gee
  4 May Aylice, wife of Christopher Hurst   Alice Hurst
  15 May Richard Pecke    
    Elizabeth Hurst    
  14 June Elizabeth Freeman    
  26 June Christopher Hurste    
  1 Aug Bennett Greaves   May be Benedicte Greaves
  23 Nov Ellen Blyton    
  10 Jan David Forrest    
  3 Feb Widow Allen (Margene ?)    
  4 March Francis Lawson    
1633 27 March Christopher, son of Christopher Wetherall    
  1 April Robert Hardy   Robert Hardie
  28 April George, son of Christopher Wetherall    
  7 Aug George Parlethorpe    
  9 July Jane Nicholson    
  22 Oct William Hyde    
  5 Nov Nicholas Frith    
  12 Nov Annis Greenewoode    
  9 Jan Joane, wife of Richard Greaves   Joan Greaves
  16 March Anne Haworth / Jude Hanworth ??    
  22 March Alice, wife of John Nicholson    
         

 

Burials 5, No 1, Page 5
         
1634 28 May Agnes Vescy   Vessie / Vessey / Vessye
  1 June George Vessy the elder, date in different hand   Vessie / Vessey / Vessye
  2 July Margaret wife of Henry Smith, date in different hand    
  24 July Ellen, dau of John Adams & Dorothie his wife    
  17 Aug Anthony Coddington, an infant baptised & buried    
  12 Jan Margaret, dau of Robert Steanton & Alice his wife    
  11 Jan An infant stillborn of Christopher Wetherall & Anne his wife    
1635 12 July Issabell Tomson, widow   Isabelle Tomson
  26 July John, son of John Adams    
  2 Nov William, son of William Ridgate    
  2 Dec John, son of William Adams    
  22 Dec Anne, wife of Richard Palethorpe    
  26 Dec Onesiphorus Gaskin   or Onesipherus Gaskin
  21 Jan Marie, dau of Robert & Francis Grenewood   Frances Greenwood
  16 Feb Alice, dau of Richard and Marie Foster    
1636 25 May George, son of Onesiphorus Gaskin   or 26 March
1637 7 April John, son of David Forrest    
  23 May John Coddintoun, son of Thomas Coddington   John Coddington
  28 May Elizabeth, dau of Christopher & Anne Wetherall    
  23 June Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Coddingtoun   Elizabeth Coddington
  2 July Mary, dau of Thomas Coddintoun   Thomas Coddington
  8 July Francis dau of George Higgins    
  8 Aug Henry, son of Richard Ferriman    
  3 Sept Richard, son of Richard Ferriman    
1637 17 Oct Ales Tompsonne, a maide of three score yeares   Alice Thompson
  17 Mar Alice Smith    
1638 30 May Mary, wife of George Vessey   Vessie / Vessey / Vessye
  29 July Katherine, dau of George Higgins    
  ? Martinne Bedford    
  24 Aug Barton Beisford sometime servant to Sir William Sevel    
         

 

Burials 6, No 1, Page 6
         
1638 17 Nov Ellen Ramsdale    
  21 Nov Izabell Gunthorpe, widow   Isabelle Gunthorpe
1639 23 Jan Rowland, son of Rowland Birket    
1639 14 April William Wilsers    
  29 June Thomas Gilbert    
  10 July Widow Callo    
  21 Aug William Wagger    
  2 Sept Robert Lamine    
  29 Sept Marie, dau of Richard & Isabell Bunbee   Marie Bunby
  19 Feb Richard Johnsonne   Richard Johnson
  11 May William Pecke    
         
A REGESTER OF THE MARIAGES AT EYKERINGE
         
1563 27 Aug Christopher Allinson    
  10 Nov Robert Foster    
1565 17 June Ellis Pydcock and Agnes Fells    
  20 July Richard Tomson    
1566 20 Jan John Yonge and Jhoane Hope   Joan Hope
  26 Jan Raph Frithe and Izabell Webster   Ralph Frith / Isabelle Webster
  20 July John Nelson & Agnes, dau of Benett Pecke    
  2 Nov John Whip and Ales Watson   Alice Watson
  17 Nov Peter Johnson and Jhoan Aucocke   Joan Aucocke
  30 Nov William Blunston    
  28 Nov William Johnson and Agnes Bylbie    
         

 

Marriages 2, No 1, Page 7
         
1567 2 Nov John Truman Elizabeth Pecke    
1568 19 Jan William Blyton and Anne Byrche   Anne Birch
  3 July Christofer Pottes and Agnes Colinworthe   Christopher Pottes
1569 14 Nov Gylbert Swallowe and Joan Byshopp   Gilbert Swallow, Joan Bishop
  30 Nov Robert Frithe and Elizabeth Sales    
1590 26 Jan William Howldwell and Agnes Carre   May be 1570 ?
1572 4 Jan John Greesinge and Agnes Scothorne    
  20 Jan Roland Bylbie and Beters Whelpale    
  27 Jan Nicolas Cowper and Izabell Knutton   Isabelle Knutton
  18 May William Pecke and Elizabeth Machine   Elizabeth Machin
1573 24 Aug Nicholas Smithe and Izabell Hall   Isabelle Hall
  18 Oct Richarde Gee and Sisley Cowper    
1574 22 May John Cam and Ales Gunthorpe   Alice Gunthorpe
  20 Nov Oliver Whip and Ales Kydston   Alice Kidston
  27 Nov John Hautone and Ales Burkheade   Alice Burkhead
1575 1 May Roger Blyton and Agnes Machin    
1576 22 Jan Robert Warren and Agnes Greesinge    
  12 Aug John Machine and Ales Reeve   John Machin, Alice Reeve
  10 Sept Nicholas Aucocke and Margret Bole   Margaret Bole
1577 27 Jan William Knutton and Marie Wilson    
    p v in Flintham (in later hand)    
  2 June Robert Dancaster and Ales Thorpe   Alice Thorpe
  24 June Richard Tomson and Jhoan Mellarse   Joan Mellors ?
1578 7 June Martyne Deybet and Agnes Milner   Martin Deybet
  14 Aug Clement Backus and Marie Wyse   Marie Wise
  21 Dec William Blyton and Ellen Wyse   Ellen Wise
1580 20 June Thomas Foster and Anie Coosen   Annie Coosen
         

 

Marriages 3, No 1, Page 8
         
1581 18 Nov Richard Haworth and Anne Marsh    
1582 7 Feb William Adams and Elizabeth Cooper    
  2 July James Wadsworthe and Felida Scarsbie    
  1 Dec Thomas Tomson and Izabell Scandell   Isabelle Scandell
1583 23 Sept Robert Vessey and Agnes Scandale    
1584 26 Nov Robert Warine and Marie Machin    
1585 15 May John Eyton    
  19 Sept John Nelson and Margret    
    John Beilby, His Bookke 17245 written in margin in different ink    
1586 6 Nov Edward Thorpe and Ales Tomson   Alice Tomson
  8 Nov John Jonson and Dorothie Baner   John Johnson, Dorothy Banner
  23 Nov Averye Sadler and Margret Greesinge   Margaret Greesinge
1588 2 Feb Raph Bunbie and Judath Simmons   Ralph Bunby, Judith Simmons
1590 25 Feb Robert Smith and Agnes Daniell    
  28 Oct John Bylbie and Annie Vessey   John Beilby ?
  26 Nov Richard Boole and Ales Wythe   Alice Wythe
  28 Nov Richard Woodcocke and Izabell Ludlam   Isabelle Ludlam
1591 19 Jan William Greenewood and Anne Hope    
  8 April Edward Posslett and Margaret Banister    
  24 Nov William Bunbie and Wynefryd Foster   Winifred Foster
1592 17 June Christopher Foster and Ales Sawman   Alice Sawman
  20 Aug Nicholas Boole and Ales Duncaster   Alice Duncaster
  8 Oct Davie Forest and Joan Austyne   Joan Austin
  15 Oct Thomas Samson and Elizabeth Clarke    
  23 Oct John Baggen    
  9 Nov John Whipp and Elizabeth Bland    
  26 Nov Thomas Daniell and Barbery Harrisson   Barbara Harrison ?
         

 

Marriages 4, No 1, Page 9
         
1593 1 May John Basforth and Margrett Wilson   Margaret Wilson
  1 May Renolds Wilson and Ann Hurst    
  1 June Nicholas Boole and Ales Dancaster In twice! Alice Dancaster / Duncaster
  10 Nov Richard Woodcocke    
1594 26 Jan William Knutton and Elizabeth Bunnington    
  26 Jan John Daniell and Elizabeth Tomson    
  26 Jan Richard Boole and Ales Pecke   Alice Pecke
  9 Nov John Coudwell and Margrett Slater   Margaret Slater
  12 Nov Thomas Sawman and Elizabeth Blyton    
1595 27 Jan Christofer Daniell and Ales Harrison   Christopher Daniell, Alice Harrison
  15 July Nicholas Knutton and Elizabeth    
1596 16 June Simone Cam and Agnes Foster   Simon Cam
1597 17 April Edmonde Northinge and Ales Boul   Edmund Northinge, Alice Boole ?
1598 19 Nov Thomas Smith and Anne More    
1599 3 Sept George Kitchen and Widow Knutton    
  23 Sept Thomas Gie and Jane Langpherthe    
  14 Oct William Herron of Maplebeck and Anne Reeve of Ekeringe    
1600 20 Jan William Vessie and Agnes, dau of William Pecke   Vessey / Vessye
  Aug George Bayle and Isabell Lime / Lune    
  28 Sept John Wright and Johan Marten   Joan Martin
  2 Nov Rychard Gee and Catharine Bould   Richard Gee
  30 Nov Richard Tomson and Anne Bilbye   Anne Bilbie
1602 2 May Rowland Samond and Dorothy Turner    
  27 July John Birckhead and Margaret, widow of Robert Barriot    
1603 23 Jan Rowland Burkehead and Ales Peck   Alice Peck
    Rowland Burkhead (in the margin)    
  3 July Bryant Stringer and Elizabeth Knutton    
         

 

Marriages 5, No 1, Page 10
         
1603 12 Sept George Eaton and Ales, dau of Dancaster   Alice Dancaster
  6 Nov John Misson and Grace Chambers    
  12 Nov Robert Hyfield and Alis Alcocke   Robert Hyfield Alice Alcock
  20 Nov William Foster and Jone Strutt   Joan Strutt
  8 Aug William Wallis and Agnes Greenwood    
  7 Oct Richard Pecke and Jone Redish   Joan Reddish
  14 Oct John Cullingworth and Elizabeth Silpeck    
1604 25 Nov William Redish and Anne Wagger   William Reddish
1605 26 May Thomas Hole and Elizabeth Machin    
  1 June Robert Hill and Elizabeth Winge    
  26 Nov Robert Lamminge and Elsabeth Tomson   Elizabeth Tomson
  2 March Heugh Greenwood and Ann Smith    
1606 14 Oct Samuell Holbem and Elizabeth Hazard   Samuel Holbem
  5 Aug John Greenwood and Elizabeth Pecke    
  28 Oct William Hurst and Jane Reeve    
    Bristow, Rector of Eakring    
  2 Nov Richard Garland and Marie Foster    
  23 Nov Randle Taylor and Cattirne Bikete    
1607 8 Jan Rowland Bunbie and Elizabeth Burkhear    
  26 Jan William Broune and Marie Pecke   William Brown
1608 26 June Richard Foster and Marie Smith    
1609 23 July Ruffard Peck and Marie Peck    
1612 8 June James Ridgate and Dorithie Palmer   Dorothy Palmer
1613 23 Nov William Pecke and Ann Ridgate    
1612 26 Sept Jhon Massie and Sisly Alliote   John Massie
         

 

Marriages 6, No 1, Page 11
         
1612 22 Sept Edward Chappmane and Elizabeth Houttone   Edward Chapman, Elizabeth Hutton
  1 June Robert Saman and Elizabeth Burkinshore   Robert Salmon ??
1614 22 May John Hus and Jane Auscocke    
  26 May George Jonson and Alse Machin   George Johnson, Alice Machin ?
  5 Dec Richard Saman and An, daug of George Vessie   Richard Salmon, Ann Vessie / Vessey
  15 Feb Samuel Barrowe and Marie, dau of Mr George Higgin    
1616   John Greene of Thor    
  18 June Robert Greenwood and Ann Smith    
1617 8 Oct Richard Palthorppe and Anie Greenwood   Richard Palthorpe, Annie Greenwood
  18 Nov Dobbe and Jane Tunver    
  23 Nov Thomas Taylor and Elizabeth Daniel    
1618 14 Oct Richard Peck and Margritt Whitworth   Margaret Whitworth
1619 2 May Thomas Eberson and Agnes Thomson    
  10 Aug George Barly and Katherine Wood    
  2 Sept Edward Possett and Mary Southern    
  2 Sept James Astlyn and Elizabeth Whipp    
  14 Feb Richard Garlland and Isabell Cidgott   Richard Garland, Isabelle Cidgott
1620 17 Oct Robert Hough and An Willsoun   Ann Wilson
  5 Nov Jepta Dawkine and Jane Williamson    
  15 Nov William Farntoun and Anna Hootoun    
  12 Feb George Brocklayhorst and Margerie Machin   George Brocklehurst, Margery Machin
1621 21 April William Pecke and Ann Pullin    
  2 Sept John Houmes and Elizabeth Willsonn   Elizabeth Wilson
  9 Oct Richard Peck and Alse Eatton   Alice Eatton ?
  26 Nov John Browne and Anne Palthorp   Anne Palthorpe
1622 19 Nov Thomas Tomsoun and Margerie Telar   Thomas Tomson
1623 3 July Rowland Bunbie and Margrit Machan   Margaret Machin ?
         

 

Marriages 7, No 1, Page 12
         
1623 28 Oct Mr Edmond Witert and Agnes Camm    
  20 Jan Nicolis Cooper and Elizabeth Wooton   Nicholas Cooper
1624 8 June Richard Pecke and Elizabeth Morland    
  21 Nov Richard Greives and Jone Barsonn   Richard Greaves and Joan Barson
1625 9 May Richard Johnsonn and Margrit Peck   Richard Johnson, Margaret Peck
  24 June Jervis Albune and Elizabeth Gee    
  22 Jan Denis Gibsone and Johan Beedssone   Denis Gibson, Joan Beedson ?
1626 14 May Richard Greaves and Elsabeth Wilsonne   Elizabeth Wilson
  1 Aug Richard Haslume and Mary Smith    
  19 Nov John Nichollsone and Allise Daniell   John Nicholson, Alice Daniell
1627 12 June Christopher Daniell and Margerie Brigg   Margery Brigg
1628 6 May William Bayly and Anne Gee   William Bailey
  10 June William Wareing and Ellen Gee    
  26 Oct Richard Foster and Mary Hill    
  1 Nov Rowland Marriett and Alse Cham / Chamme   Alice Cam
  10 Nov William Withers and Ellen Howard    
  25 Nov Onesiphorus Gascoygne and Ann Foster    
  2 Dec Richard Bunbee and Isabell Machin    
1629 5 May William Ridgate and Judith Greaves    
  6 Aug William Vessye and Anne Gunthorpe   Vessey / Vessie
  18 Nov Christopher Wetherall and Anne Pecke    
1630 25 Nov Richard Frotheringham and Joane Jackeson   Joan Jackson
  22 Nov Robert Greenwood and Ann Tomson    
1631 14 Sept John Asling and Alse Tomson   Alice Tompson
1632 26 June Onesiphorus Gascoyne and Marye Hurst    
  31 July Henerie Smith and Margrett Hill   Henry Smith, Margaret Hill
1633 1 Aug Richard Ferriman and Barbara Daniell    
    John Beillys    
         

 

Marriages 8, No 1, Page 13
         
1634 11 Sept Richard Greave and Elizabeth Ingram    
  23 Oct Robert Greenwood and Frances Humfrey    
  29 Oct John Hopkinson of Kirton and Elizabeth Peck of Eyckring    
  1 Feb Henerie Smith and Alice Whittiker of Eyckring   Henry Smith, Alice Whittaker
1635   We have not had anie (any)    
1636 25 Aug Richard Whitworth of Ekringe and Judith Machen of Newarke   Judith Machin
1637 7 Feb Mr William Huit, Vicar of Ansley and Heaster Lawson of Kneesall   Hester Lawson
1637   For weddings, not anie this year    
1638 5 Feb James Pinder of Maplebeck and Elizabeth Gilbert of Eakring    
1639 26 Jan John Bucke and Dorithie Addam   Dorothy Adam
  23 May Nicholas Couper and Elizabeth Browne    
  22 Oct Richard Kercke and Marie Hoyle   Richard Kirk
1640 28 Nov Mr Richard Pecke and Ann Pecke    
    John Beilby    
1641 23 May William Bunbee and Alis Pecke   Alice Peck
  23 July Henery Smith of Kneesall and ? Vessee   Henry Smith / Vessey / Vessie
  25 Nov Thomas Hollin and Alice Hoole    
  15 Nov Richard Williamson and Francis Coying    
    Edward Whitworth    
         

 

Baptisms, No 1, Page 15, 1, 14
         
1616 14 Apr Symon son of William Redishe    
  9 June An dau. Of Christopher Hurst   Ann Hurst
  9 June Elizabeth dau. Of Richard Foster    
  4 Aug Marie dau. Of Thomas Hornnar   Marie Horner ?
  25 Sep Frances dau of Francis Lanne   Lane?
  6 Oct Agnes dau. Of John Mosley    
  27 Oct William son of William Pecke    
  27 Oct James sone of Richard Walker    
  16 Feb An dau. Of Richard (William cancelled) Pecke junior   Ann Pecke
1617 5 March Winnyfride Whitworth dau of Edwarde White   Winifred Whitworth
  1 May Ales dau of John Tamm   Alice Tamm
  22 June William son of John Hull    
  8 Aug Agnes dau of George Eatton    
  9 Nov George son of Richard Parlthorpe   or Palthorpe ?
  11 Jan Elizabeth dau of Peter Greenwood per me Francis Wynter    
  17 Jan William son of William Overhill (?)    
  24 Feb Jhon son of Jhon Mosley (sic)   John Mosley
1618 24 May Christowhere son of Richard Foster   Christopher Foster
  24 May Anis dau of William Pecke    
  19 July Thomas son of Thomas Horner    
  19 July Richard son of William Hurst    
  11 Oct Edward Palthorp son of Richard   or Parlthorpe ?
  6 Dec Henerie son of Ales Birkinsha   Alice & Henry Birkinshaw ?
  24 Jan Ales dau of William Pecke   Alice Pecke
  30 Jan George son of Thomas Dob   Dobb
  2 Feb Benitt dau of Robert Hardee   Hardy
1619 11 April Sibella dau of Thomas Cooper    
  25 April George son of Christopher Hurst    
         

 

Baptisms, No 1, 2, 15
         
1619 2 May Jane dau of Francis Lane    
  16 May Whinyfrid dau of John Morsley   Winifred Morsley / Mosley ?
  19 Dec Marie dau of Rowland Foster    
  14 Feb Frances dau of Richard Greives   Grieves / Greaves
  27 Feb Richard son of Robert Greenewoode   Greenwood
  12 March Ales dau of Richard Peck   Alice Peck / Pecke
1620 9 April John son of Richard Palthorp   Palthorpe / Parlthorpe
  9 April George son of John Addam    
  6 May Elizabeth dau of George Higgin    
  June Edmund son of Robert Lamin    
  8 July Thomas son of Thomas Eversonn    
  24 Aug Anthonye son of John Hall   Anthony Hall
  29 Sept Jhone dau of Robert Hardie   Joan Hardie / Hardy
  8 Oct John son of Christopher Blyton    
  9 Nov Edmund son of Richard Foster    
  28 Dec Jone dau of William Redish   Joan Redish
  28 Dec Thomas son of George Belie    
  21 Jan Edman son of Richard Garland    
  4 March Isabell dau of Richard Peck    
1621 24 April Thomas Mariat son of Rowland Mares    
  20 May Jane dau of Rowland Faster   Jane Foster ?
  1 Oct George son of George Johnson    
  14 Oct Jane dau of Frances Lane    
  4 Nov William son of John Addam    
  1 Jan Thomas son of William Peck    
  5 Jan Alese dau of Robert Hughe   Alice Hughe
  10 March Elizabeth dau of Robert Lamming    
         

 

Baptisms, No 1, 3, 16
         
1622 7 April Thomas son of William Peck    
  12 May Thomas son of Thomas Dobbe    
  23 June William son of Thomas Horner    
  8 Sep Edward son of George Higgines   Edward Higgins
  8 Sept William son of George Brocklehurst    
  8 Sept Elizabeth dau of George Brocklehurst    
  13 Oct Jone dau of Robert Greenewood   Joan Greenwood
  13 Oct Frances dau of Stephen Dabene    
  15 Dec Richard son of Frances Lane    
  26 Dec Alese dau of William Hurst   Alice Hurst
  15 Feb Richard son of Richard Parlthrope   Palthorpe / Parlthorpe
  9 Mar Richard son of Richard Peck    
1623 28 March Jane dau of Henerie Browneley / Browneneley   Henry Brownley ?
  27 July Elizabeth dau of John Camm    
  3 Aug ? Constance dau of John Birkinsha   Constance Birkinshaw
  14 Sept William son of Christopher Blytanne    
  21 Sep Isabell dau of Rowland    
  23 Sep Elizabeth dau of Rowland Foster    
  23 Nov Walter son of Robert Hardie   Walter Hardy
  28 Dec Alse dau of Thomas Tomsonne   Alice Thompson ??
  14 Mar Jane dau of Christopher Hurst    
1624 20 April Elizabeth dau of Henerie Gillay    
  2 May Alse dau of John Addam   Alice Addam
  5 May Henerie son of Frances Lane   Henry Lane
  4 July John son of William Pecke    
  18 Oct Elizabeth dau of Rowland Marvell    
  13 Nov Nicolas and Jone Cooper, children of Nicholas Cooper   Joan Cooper
  25 Nov Rowland son of William Pecke    
         
Baptisms, No 1, 4, 17
         
1624 21 Dec Marie dau of Richard Pecke    
  24 Feb Mathias son of Thomas Dobbe    
  7 March Frances dau of Edmond Winter    
  14 March George son of Thomas Cooper    
  20 March Anthony son of George Huggin    
1625 19 April Ales dau of George Brockleyhurst   Alice Brocklehurst
  1 May Richard son of Marie Smith    
  8 May Lorans son of Robert Lamin   Laurence Lamin ?
  7 June Henrye son of Nicholas Jackson   Henry Jackson
  20 Aug Thomas son of Thomas Thompsonne   Thomas Thompson
  21 Sep Richard son of John Webster    
  19 Oct Christopher son of Rowland Foster    
  25 Dec Christopher son of Christopher Bliton   Blyton ?
  5 Feb Anne dau of Robert Greenwood    
  12 Feb John son of John Addam    
1626 16 April William son of Richard Parlthorp   Palthorpe / Parlthorpe
  23 April Anne dau of Elizabeth Daniell    
  14 May George son of George Vessie   Vessey ?
  21 May Marie dau of Richard Pecke    
  15 Oct John Daubine son of Jeptha    
  6 Nov Mary dau of Mary Smithe    
  19 Nov Elizabeth dau of Louise Forister   Elizabeth Forrester ?
  18 Feb Thomas son of George Browneley    
  24 Feb Isabell dau of Christopher Hurst    
1627   Thomas Fukes   Minister
    Thomas Tompson   Churchwarden
    Daniel Greaves   Churchwarden
  22 Apr George son of George Higgins    
         

 

Baptisms, No 1, 5, 18
         
1627 14 May John son of Richard Greaves    
  5 May Elizabeth dau of Edmund Winter    
  10 June Alice dau of Richard Pecke    
  1 July Elizabeth dau of Thomas Tompson    
  4 Aug Robert son of Agatha Marriot    
  26 Aug Anne dau of Henry Gilla   Gillan / Gillon ?
  2 Sep Isabell dau of Williame Pecke    
  16 Sep Anne dau of Nicholas Jackson    
  7 Oct Mary dau of Richard Tompson    
  28 Oct William son of John Webster    
  28 Oct Christopher son of Christopher Daniell    
  21 Dec John son of Rouland Marriot   Rowland Marriott ?
  23 Dec Mary dau of George Brocklehurst    
  20 Jan Anne dau of William Pecke    
1628 25 Mar Thomas son of Francis Lane    
  20 July Anne dau of John Nicholsone   John Nicholson
  14 Sep Thomas son of John Adams    
  14 Sep Elizabeth dau of Thomas Cooper    
  20 Sep Edmund son of Christopher Blytonn    
  18 Oct Luke son of Margaret Cooper    
  2 Nov Mary dau of George Higgin    
  11 Jan Robert son of Richard Thomsonn   Thompson
  22 Mar Elizabeth dau of George Vessye   Vessey / Vessie
  22 Mar Elis son of William Waring    
1629 25 Mar Elizabeth dau of William Houmfrye   Humphrey ?
  4 Apr Thomas son of Richard Parlethorpe    
  9 April Anne dau of Edmund Warter   Winter ?
  19 Apr John son of Richard Pecke   in margin 1723 1626
         
Baptisms, No 1, 6, 19
         
1629 10 June Robert son of Robert Lamming    
  28 Sep Richard son of Richard Foster    
  4 Oct Anna dau of William Whithers    
  3 Jan John son of Thomas Clay    
  1 March Isabell dau of Richard Bunbee    
1630 18 Apr Richard son of Thomas Tompson   Thompson
  8 Aug George son of William Vessye   Vessey / Vessie
  8 Aug Judeth dau of George Higgin   Judith Higgin
  12 Sep Joseph son of Richard Pecke    
  1 Nov Anne dau of Thomas Thomson   Thompson
  5 Mar Thomas son of Richard Pecke    
1631 3 April Elizabeth dau of Richard Tomson   Thompson ?
  24 April Robert son of John Addams    
  20 June James son of Christopher Blytonn    
  1 Sep Joane / Johanna dau of Richard Foster   Joan or Joanna Foster
  1 Oct Elizabeth dau of Onesipherus Gascoinge    
  28 Dec Sara dau of Edmunde Winter   Was baptised 28 Dec 1631 (sic)
  8 Jan Richard son of John Asling    
  19 Feb Jane dau of George Higgins   Was christened
    Mr Barefod Tew   or Barefut Tew / Tedle ?
  11 Mar Richard son of Richard Frotheringham    
  15 Apr William son of Richard Bunbye    
1632   Mr Samon ?    
  29 Apr George and Christopher sons of Christopher and Anne Wetherall    
  10 June George son of Richard and Anne Paylethorpp   Palethorpe ? Date could be 10 July
  13 June William son of Thomas Thompson    
  17 June William son of Robert and Anne Greenewoode   Oct ?
  21 Oct Francis dau of William and Ellen Wareing    
         
Baptisms, No 1, 7, 20
         
1632 23 Feb William son of William & Anne Vessey   Vessie
  23 Mar Margeret dau of Henery Gillowe   Margaret Gillowe, Henry Gillowe
1633 21 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Codingeton   Coddington
  22 Apr Anne dau of John and Alice Nicholson   Jane ?
  26 May Isabell dau of John and Katherine Webster    
  16 June Elizabeth dau of Rowland and Anne Burkett    
  11 Aug Ellen dau of Thomas and Anne Couper    
  15 Sept Elizabeth dau of Richard and Mary Foster    
  1 Dec Henery son of George and Jane Higgins   Henry Higgins
  15 Dec Thomas son of Onesipherus and Mary Gaskin    
  22 Dec Anne dau of Richard and Mary Tompson   Thompson ?
  5 Jan Richard son of Christopher and Margerie Daniell    
  19 Feb Frances dau of Christopher and Frances Bliton   Feb has been cancelled and January subsituted and also 19 January added. All in later hand
  26 Feb Alice dau of John and Alice Aslin    
  23 Feb Judith dau of William and Judith Ridgate    
  25 Feb Ellen dau of John and Dorothie Addams   Dorothy Adams
1634 28 Aug Bartholomew Mathin (alias Jessop) ye illegitimate child of Thomas Mathin & Elizabeth Jessop   Could be Machin
  28 Sep Robert son of Robert and Anne Ollebone   Ollbone
  10 Jan Margaret dau of Robert and Alice Steanton    
  25 Jan William son of Richard and Barbarie Ferriman   Barbara Ferryman ??
  4 Feb Alice dau of John and Gillian Nicolson    
1635 19 May Mary dau of George and Anne Vescy   Vessey / Vessie ?
  24 May Anne dau of Richard and Anne Palmer    
  7 June Henery son of Thomas and Margery Tomson   Henry Tompson / Thompson ?
  18 June John son of John and Dorothie Adams   Dorothy Adams
  29 Aug Eliazbeth dau of Richard and Issabell Bunbie   Isabelle Bunbie / Bunby ?
         

 

Baptisms, No 1, 8, 21
         
1635 6 Sep George son of Onesiphorus and Mary Gaskin    
  29 Sep Elizabeth dau of Richard and Anne Palethorpe    
  25 Oct William son of William and Judith Ridgate    
  28 Oct Anne dau of George and Jane Higgins    
  15 Nov Chrissian dau of Henery and Ane Gille   Christian, dau of Henry and Anne Gillowe?
  7 Jan Marie dau of Robert and Frances Greenewoode   Greenwood
  10 Jan John son of John and Alice Ashlin   Aslinne
  7 Feb Alice dau of Richard and Marie Foster    
  28 Feb John son of John and Helen Birket    
1636 8 Apr Richard son of Richard and Marie Thomson    
  18 Apr Anne dau of Rowland and Anne Birket    
  20 Apr Easter dau of William and Anne Vessey   Ester / Esther ?? Vessie / Vescy
  8 May Thomas son of Magnus and Kathryn Cooper    
  29 May Anne dau of Robert and Alice Stenton    
  31 July George son of Christopher and Francis Blitonne   Blyton
  7 Aug Elizabeth dau of Christopher and Anne Wetharall   Wetherall
  14 Sep Elizabeth dau of John and Brigett Woode    
  26 Oct Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Machin    
  6 Nov James son of William and Judith Ridgate    
1637 19 Feb Francis dau of George and Jane Higgins    
  19 Mar Edwarde Saman the son of Sible Saman the bastard   Edward Salmon ? Sybil Salmon ? Also Sallman
  9 Apr Peter son of Robert and Ann Holbem    
  16 Apr Richard son of Robert and Francis Greenwood    
  7 May Mary dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Coddington    
  25 May Henry son of Richard and Barbara Ferriman    
  17 Sep James son of Thomas and Margery Tompsonne   Thompson?
  3 Dec Emanuell son of William and Ellen Wareinge   Waring ?
         
Baptisms, No 1, 9, 22
         
1637 3 Dec Richard son of John and Ellen Birket    
  24 Dec Francis son of John and Ales Aslen   Notes say daughter! Alice Aslen ?
  6 Jan Richard son of Richard and Anne Parlethorpe    
  7 Jan Christopher son of Richard and Mary Foster    
  4 Feb Richard son of Richard and Judith Whitworth   January cancelled ???
  11 Feb Ales dau of Henry and Ales Smithe   Alice Smith
1638 19 May Katterine dau of George and Jane Higgins   Katherine / Catherine Higgins
  22 July Rowland son of Rowland and Ann Birket    
  2 Aug Richard son of Richard and Barbara Ferriman    
  23 Sept Martha and Mary daughters of Robert and Ales Stenton   Alice Stenton, also written Staintonne
  2 Nov Mary dau of Richard and Izabell Bankes   Isabelle Banks, also says Bunbee ? Bunby
  23 Dec Thomas son of John and Bridget Wood    
1639 26 Jan Thomas son of Henry and Alies Smithe   Alice Smith ?
  10 Feb John son of Thomas and Elizabeth Machin    
1638 24 Feb Sara dau of Richard and Marie Tompson   Thompson?
  24 Mar Frances dau of Robert and Francis Greenwoode    
1639 ? 27 Apr Elizabeth dau of John and Gillian Nicholson   May cancelled
1639 26 May Thomas son of Christopher and Ann Wetherall    
  9 Feb Marie dau of Mr Magnus and Cathearn Cooper   Catherine ??
  6 Feb William Birket sunn of Mr Birkits was babized the 6 day of Fabruery (sic)   Notes written in margin
  8 Mar Marie dau of Richard and Marie Foster    
  12 Mar Richard son of Thomas and Elizabeth Willimson   Williamson ? Or Williamsonne
  28 Sept Anne dau of John and Beatrice Aslinne    
  8 Dec Thomas son of George and Jane Higgins    
  11 Jan William son of John and Ellen Bircket   Birkett?
1640 ? 22 Sep Richard son of Richard and Isabel Bunbee   Bunby
  14 Jan An dau of Richard and Judeeth Witworth   Ann Whitworth? Judith Whitworth ?
         
Baptisms, No 1, 10, 23
         
1639 24 Feb William son of Robert and Alis Stantonn   Anne Stainton or Alice Stanton ?
  14 Mar William son of Thomas and Elizabeth Machen   Machin? Marchanne
         
    Notes read:
X 0083 1641 1723 1724
1723 1641 1641
110 C. R. ?
  Not sure what this all means …
         
  23 Ma? Anteni Shirtline son of John Shirtline and Ann his wife   Anthony Shirtline ?
1641 11 July Ane dau of Christopher and Frances Blytton   Note reads: this is in an educated hand written over the top of the original between the lines
1639 ? 11 July Ann Blyten doughter of Christefer Blyten and his wife was baptized the levent day of July (sic)   As above - not sure re date
1641 12 Sep Francis dau of William and Alice Bunbee   Bunby
  12 Sep Elizabeth dau of Edward and Sybell Brocklehurst    
  12 Sep Robert son of Robert and Francis Greenwood    
  10 Oct Susanna dau of Richard and Mary Tompson   Thompson ?
  19 Dec Katherine dau of George and Jane Higens   Higgens ?
  28 Dec Margrett dau of Thomas and Jane Horner   Margaret Horner
  2 Jan Margrett dau of John and Dorithie Buske   Margaret Buske, Dorothy Buske
  13 Feb Richard son of Rowland and Anne Birkett    
  20 Feb Marie dau of Thomas and Bridget Couper    
  27 Feb John son of John and Bridget Woode    
  13 Mar Ruben son of Christopher and Anne Wetherall    
  20 Mar Charles son of John and Alice Salmon    
         
    Notes read: here follows 3 inches of meaningless figures, with John, John, John Buttler, Salmo, W etc    
         
1642 7 Apr George son of John and Alice Asline    
  7 Apr Thomas son of William and Judeth Ridgate   Judith Ridgate
  14 Apr George son of John and Ellen Birkett    
  10 July William son of Richard Fosterd    
         

 

Miscellaneous No 1, 24
         
1642 26 Sep Henery son of Henery and Alis Smithe Baptised Henry and Alice Smith
  4 Dec George son of Magnes and Cathern Cooper Baptised Magnus & Catherine Cooper ?
  11 Dec Alis dau of Antony Thorp Baptised Alice Thorp, Anthony Thorp / Thorpe?
  21 Sep William son of Thomas and Anne Williamson Baptised  
  31 Jan Mary dau of John and Gillian Nickelsonn Baptised  
1647 8 Jan John son of John Blytonn Baptised  
  15 Jan Francis Greenwood Buried  
  24 Jan Jane wife of Thomas Dob Buried  
  18 April Alis wife of George Johnsonn Buried Alice Johnson
  23 May Mary dau of Arter and Elizabeth Handlow Buried Arthur Handlow ?
1649 1 July William Blytonn Buried  
  4 July Ann Northag, widow Buried  
1637 24 Nov Elizabeth dau of George and Jone Woodyeare Baptised Joan Woodyeare
  1 Feb Gabrell Greenfield Buried Gabriel Greenfield ?
  3 Nov Jaune dau of William and Anne Wafer Baptised Joan Wafer ?
1657 28 Sep Rolan Gee and Fanny his new wife was married the 28 day of September at Arnall by master Feeldwood Married  
1653 12 May Thomas son of William Johnsone Baptised  
  4 June Emellon dau of Thomas Horoner Baptised  
1649 29 Sep George son of Edmund and An Garland Baptised  
1651 25 Mar Richard son of Edmund Garland Baptised  
1653 24 Aug Edmund son of Edmund Garland Baptised  
    Here follow more figures    
1652 6 June Margret dau of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised Margaret Pecke
1644 6 June Mary dau of Christopher and Frances Blytonn Baptised  
1643 28 May Marie dau of John and Anne ? Baptised  
         
Baptisms, 11 No 1, 25
         
1644 16 Mar Ann dau of William and Mary Waring    
  2 Apr Alsebeth dau of Thomas Coupper   Elizabeth Couper ? Cooper?
  28 Apr Sara Birket    
  2 June Renarld son of Thomas Horner    
  26 Nov Richard son of George Peck    
  26 Dec Francis son of Henery Smith   Henry Smith
  31 Jan Elizabeth Watsonn    
  24 ? John son of Thomas Nolin    
  Feb John son of John Samen    
  2 Mar Thomas Willsone son of Richard    
1656 25 Apr Marie dau of Thomas and Jane Horner    
  22 Nov Anne dau of Christopher and Doryty Nathan   Dorothy Nathan
  27 Nov George son of John and Alyn Byrket   Birkett
1647 13 Dec Christopher son of Christopher and Mary Samane   Salmon ?
  27 Dec George son of John and Alce Aslin   Alice Aslin
  3 Jan John son of William and Mary Blytonn    
  9 Jan Marie dau of Arter and Elizabeth Hunstone   Arthur Hunstone
  18 Feb Martha ? Dau of George and Isabell Jackson    
  26 Feb Francis dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Cam    
1647 11 April William son of Magnas and Cattarn Couper   Magnus and Catherine Couper ? Cooper?
  24 Apr Anne dau of Antony and Francis Thorne    
  24 Apr Edward son of Edward and Jennee Whitworth   Jenny Whitworth
  16 May Marie dau of Richard and Anne Winlow    
  28 May Isobel dau of Richard and Mary Tompson   Thompson ?
1648 2 April Sammuall son of George and Elizabeth Johnsonn   Samuel Johnson ?
1650 22 Sep George son of Thomas Machen   Machin
  20 Oct George son of George Johnson    
  9 Nov George son of George Pecke    
         
Miscellaneous, No 1, 26
         
1650 2 Nov William son of Nicholas Watsonn Baptised  
1651 10 May Marie dau of Thomas Pecke Baptised  
1649 15 Jan Joshua, son of Thomas Maril Baptised  
    An illegible entry crossed out    
1651 Nov ? Son of Thomas Mariet    
1651 11 May Edward Whitworth and Joane ? Married  
  8 Nov Francis Leak and Frances Johnsoun Married Frances Johnson ?
  20 Feb Geoffrey Brocklehurst and Margaret Peck Married  
  29 Sep Peter Nandla ? And Elizabeth Hurst Married  
    Widow, cancelled    
1646 16 May Thomas Whitworth and Elizabeth Garlande Married  
    Jhun George 1723, 1527, 1723   No idea what this means
1647 3 March William Johnsonn and Alis Brocklehurst Married  
  9 Aug Richard Bool and Anne Woodward Married  
  26 April Edward Garland and Ann Brocklehurst Married  
  26 June George Johnsonn and Elezebeth Gillow Married Elizabeth Gillow
    Date in another hand    
    The same entry in another hand    
1649 25 Dec Thomas son of Christopher Samen Baptised  
    Illegible entry    
  ? George son of Edward and An Garland Baptised Ann Garland
  ? Richard Garland Baptised  
    Mathew Blytton fillius Johannem et Mary, natus visessimo tertio die mensis Januerie babtistar Februery ye 4th 1647, corrected to 1648    
1678 1 Aug William son of Richard and Elizabeth Handle Baptised  
1658 6 Nov Richard ? Son of Richard & Elizabeth Handle Baptised  
         

 

No 1, page 32, 27
         
  4 Nov Jane dau of William and An Wagon Baptised Ann Wagon
  5 Feb Elizabeth dau of Edward and Jony Wetherall Baptised  
1644 15 May Mary dau of Edward and Fanny Witworth Baptised  
1651 20 Mar Dores, dau of William and Elizabeth More Baptised Doris More ?
1648 28 Apr Samuel, son of George Johnson Baptised  
1650 20 Oct George, son of George Johnson Baptised  
1642 2 June Richard son of William and Alice Bunbee Baptised  
1652 16 Sept Richard son of Richard and An Wyndle Baptised Ann Wyndale
1605 12 April Benjamen son of Christopher and Dorothy Wetherall Baptised Benjamin Wetherall
1653 26 April Ann dau of Edward and Izbel Cartwright Baptised Isabelle Cartwright ?
  20 May Mary dau of Thomas Williamson Baptised  
1649 2? Nov Richard son of Edward Boole Baptised  
         
EAKRING REGISTERS NO II 28
         
    Page 1 seems to have no connection with the register. I can find no dates on it.    
1653 Nov Richard Williamson and Mary his now wife was married Married  
  5 Jan Richard Thompson and Katherine his now wife was married by Justice Wightman Married  
  12 Dec Francis Wareing Buried  
  14 Dec Nicholas Watson Buried  
  21 Dec Mary Wrighte Buried  
  28 Jan Elizabeth Horner Buried  
  4 Feb Bridgett Couper Buried  
  29 Dec John son of George and Isabelle Pecke Baptised  
  31 Jan Fadosa dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Greenesmithe Baptised  
  18 Mar Thomas son of William and Elizabeth Moore Baptised  
  23 Mar Anne Greenewood Buried  
  24 Mar Anne dau of Robert and Margrett Laming Baptised Margaret Laming
         
    1654    
1654 2 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Anne Pecke Baptised  
  9 Apr William son of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised  
  6 May Margerett Brocklehurst wife of William Buried Margaret Brocklehurst
  19 May William Bartram and Mary his wife was married by Justice Cludd Married  
  16 May Richard son of Mr Mathewe Tompson minister of our church and Elizabeth his wife Baptised Matthew Thompson ?
  6 June Elizabeth wife of Thomas Whitworth Buried  
  9 June Francis Greaves Buried  
  11 June Anne dau of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  16 June Anne Tompson Buried Anne Thompson ?
  20 June Robert Laming Buried  
         
NO II 29
         
1654 2 May Symon son of Richard and Elizabeth Raddish Baptised Simon Raddish
  3 July Symon Raddish and Judeth his wife Married Judith Raddish
  12 July Thomas Couper and Francis his wife Married  
  16 Sept Thomas Whitworth and Joane his wife Married Joan Whitworth
  26 Sep William son of Richard and Mary Williamson Baptised  
  16 Sept John son of Thomas and Anne Williamson Baptised  
  10 Oct Elizabeth Robinett widow Buried  
  26 Oct William son of Robert and Anne Lee Baptised  
  4 Nov John son of Thomas and Anne Dobbe Baptised  
  27 Nov Robert son of Robert and Mary Thompson Born  
  13 Nov John Wrighte and Elizabeth his wife Married  
  18 Jan William son of William Vessie Buried Vessey ?
  19 Jan Francis son of Francis and Anne Leake Baptised  
  29 Jan Symon Gilbert and Margrett his wife Married Simon and Margaret Gilbert ?
  10 Mar Josephe son of John and Elizabeth Wrighte Baptised Joseph Wrighte
1655 20 Apr Steephen son of Martinne and Frances Cham Baptised Stephen Cham, Martin Cham
  12 May William Vessie the elder Buried Vessey ?
  22 May Anne wife of John Sherckliffe Buried  
  20 May Francis Stubbin and Isabell his wife Married  
  4 June Robert Hardie and Mary his wife Married  
  10 June John son of Richard and Judeth Whitworth Baptised Judith Whitworth
  20 June Martha dau of Thomas and Francis Couper Baptised  
  22 June John Masonne and Elizabeth his wife Married Mason ?
  4 July Christopher Daniell Buried  
  19 Aug Nicholas son of Edward and Joane Whitworth Baptised Joan Whitworth
  22 Sep William son of Symon and Judeth Raddish Baptised Simon and Judith Raddish
  1 Oct Richard son of George and Elizabeth Johnson Baptised  
         

 

NO II 30
         
1655 7 Oct William son of John and Cicely Brocklehurst Baptised  
  20 Oct Elizabeth dau of William and Mary Bartram Baptised  
  20 Oct Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth Masonne Baptised Mason ?
  8 Oct Alice Forrest widow Buried  
  26 Nov Thomas Parlthorp and Margerrett his wife Married Margaret Parlthorp / Parlthorpe
  26 Sep Annis dau of Thomas and Joane Bromscall Baptised Joan Bromscall
  3 Jan William son of Symon and Margerett Gilbert Baptised Simon and Margaret Gilbert
  3 Jan William Pecke Buried  
  20 Jan George son of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  11 Mar Ellener Withers Buried Eleanor Withers ?
  19 Mar John son of William and Elizabeth Moore Baptised  
  21 Mar John son of Edward and Isabell Cartwright Baptised  
1656 28 Mar William Brocklehurst Buried  
  4 Apr Annis dau of Richard and Isabell Lunde Baptised  
  8 May Elizabeth dau of George and Isabell Pecke Baptised  
  27 May Thomas Woolhouse and Judeth his now wife Married Judith Woolhouse
  7 July Richard Whillame and Anne Bickett, his now wife Married  
  7 July Thomas son of George and Elizabeth Couper Baptised  
  10 July Anne dau of William and Anne Wagger Baptised  
  11 July Marye dau of Thomas and Margrett Parlthorpe Baptised Mary Parlthorpe, Margaret Parlthorpe
  11 July Ellen wife of William Wareing Buried  
  15 July George Vessie and Mary Wrighte his wife Married Vessey ?
  24 Aug George Ryley Buried Riley ?
  15 Oct Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Greenesmithe Baptised  
  7 Oct Rowland son of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised  
  24 Nov William Wareing and Elizabeth Dewicke his now wife Married  
  24 Nov Christopher Ouldfield and Elizabeth Birkett his now wife Married  
         
NO II 31
         
1656 1 Jan Marie dau of Thomas Couper Buried  
  11 Jan Rose Skelton widow Buried May read Roase
  16 Jan Anne dau of Robert and Mary Hardie Baptised Hardy ?
  Jan Christopher the son of John Blytton was baptised in January 1656   This entry is in the margin, Blyton ?
  18 Jan Mary dau of Roberte and Mary Thompson Baptised Robert Thompson
  No date Christopher Blyton the son of John Blyton was …   This entry is squeezed in in different handwriting
1657 18 Apr Anne dau of George and Mary Vessie Baptised Vessey ?
  25 Apr Anthonie Higgin and ? Christian Gillowe his now wife married Married Anthony Higgin
  30 Apr Robert Gilbert and Anne Daniell his now wife Married  
  18 May Anthonie Taylor and Elizabeth Foster his now wife Married Anthony Taylor
  13 May Anne Hardie widow Buried Anne Hardy
  15 June William son of Rowland Birket Buried  
  16 Aug John Haye Buried  
  7 Sep Alice dau of George and Elizabeth Couper Baptised  
  23 Sep Edward Brocklehurst Buried  
  29 Sep Christopher Danniell and Gartwright his now wife Married  
  22 Oct John son of Edmund and Anne Garland Baptised  
  24 Oct Edward son of Symon and Margrett Gilbert Baptised Simon and Margaret Gilbert
  2 Nov Judeth wife of William Ridgate Buried Judith Ridgate
  29 Nov John Sherckliffe and Elizabeth Greenewood his now wife Married  
  30 Nov Richard son of Edward and Joane Whitworth Baptised Joan Whitworth
  8 Jan Mary dau of Francis and Anne Leake Baptised  
  9 Jan Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Horner Baptised  
  15 Jan Robert son of Martinne and Francis Cham Baptised Is this a Camm ??
  5 Feb Anne Pecke widow Buried  
  23 Feb Richard Samon Buried Salmon ?
         
NO II 32
         
1657 10 Mar John Masonne Buried John Mason?
  20 Mar William Pecke and Elizabeth Ellis his now wife Married  
  20 Mar George son of William and Elizabeth Moore Baptised  
1658 4 Apr Hannah dau of Mr Mathew Tompson our Minister and Elizabeth his wife Baptised Thompson ?
  5 Apr John son of Robert and Anne Lee Baptised  
  7 Apr Mathew son of John Sherckliffe and Elizabeth Baptised  
  1 June Richard son of Symon and Judeth Raddishe Baptised Simon and Judith Raddish ?
  12 June John son of John and Elizabeth Wrighte Baptised  
  18 June Elizabeth dau of Anthonie and Elizabeth Taylor Baptised Anthony Taylor
  22 June Francis dau of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  24 June Joane wife of Francis Lane Buried Joan Lane
  26 June Anne dau of William and Alice Bunbee Baptised  
  24 Aug Richard Tompson and Elizabeth Calthorp his wife Married Thompson ?
  10 Sep Antonny son of Thomas and An Pecke Baptised Anthony Pecke
  4 Oct John Marit and his wife Married  
  6 Oct Godry Higgin Buried Godfrey Higgin ?
  Oct John son of William and Mary Harrison Baptised  
  Oct Jane wife of Francis Marit Buried  
  23 Oct Elizabeth Pecke widow Buried  
  20 Nov Robert son of Richard and Judeth Whitworth Baptised Judith Whitworth
  4 Dec Mary dau of George and Elizabeth Couper Baptised  
  22 Feb Thomas Lane and Ann Higgin Married  
  22 Feb Mary dau of Robert and Mary Hardee Baptised Hardy ?
  21 Feb Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth Mason Buried  
  10 Mar Elizabeth Watson widow Buried  
1659 10 Apr William son of Crestover & Cartwright Danel Baptised Should Crestover be Christopher ???
         
NO II 33
         
1659 1 May Elizabeth dau of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised  
  3 June Mary dau of John and Cicele Brockelhurst Baptised Cicely Brocklehurst
  4 Dec Goreg son of Richard and Mary Willianson Baptised George Williamson ??
  23 Jan Frances dau of George and Elizabeth Johnson Baptised  
  20 Jan Richard son of ? And Margery Garland Baptised  
  31 Jan Mary wife of William Harrison ? Buried  
  19 Feb William son of Martine and Francis Cham Baptised Martin Cham ? Camm ?
  19 Feb Goreg son of Anttonny and Christan Higgin Baptised George Higgin, Anthony and Christian ?
  28 Feb Ane dau of Francis and Margrett Pallthorpe Baptised Anne, Margaret Parlthorp ??
  24 Mar Alise wife of William Bunbee Buried Alice Bunbee / Bunby
1660 6 Apr John son of George and Elizabeth Couper Baptised  
  18 Apr Mary dau of George and Mary Veese Baptised  
  26 Apr Ruth dau of Mathew and Elizabeth Tompson Baptised Thompson ?
  3 May Richard son of John Webster Buried  
  18 May William son of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  3 June Thomas Witworth Buried Whitworth ?
    Ley, S.L. Ley    
  12 June Christopher son of James and Mary Bleton Baptised Blyton ?
  6 Sep John Sherborke and his wife Married  
  21 Sep Edward ? Son of Symon and Judeth Reddes Baptised Simon and Judith Raddish ?
  21 Oct George son of Robert and Elizabeth Adam Baptised Looks like Robeard ?
  28 Oct Mary dau of Henery and Ales Hodson Baptised Henry and Alice Hodson
  15 Nov Elizabeth dau of William and Ann Baptised  
  25 Nov George son of Andrew and Elizabeth Handel Baptised  
    Christopher son of Christopher and Gartwyht Dannell Baptised See Danel above, 'Crestover & Cartwright'
  9 Dec Jhon Nicholson Buried John Nicholson
  27 Dec Edman Garland Buried  
         

 

NO II 34
         
1660 5 Jan Christopher son of James Blyton Buried  
  8 Mar Christopher Sherckliffe Buried  
  13 Jan William son of Frances and Ann Leake, born 25 Dec Baptised  
  10 Feb William son of John Sherklife, born 24 Jan Baptised Sherckliffe ?
1661 2 June Henry son of Symon Gilberd, born May Baptised Simon Gilberd
1660 9 Sept Richard son of Richard and Esther Thompson Baptised  
  28 Feb William Milnes of Ekering and Anne Clarck of Westrop in ye parish of Southwell in the parish ch. Of Ekering Married Anne Clark ? Should it read Westhorpe ?
1661 22 April George Theaker and Anne Garland of Ekering Married  
  5 June Richard Boole, clerke Buried  
  6 Aug Catterne late wife to John Webstar Buried Catherine, Webster ?
  8 Sep Bennett late wife to Thomas Baily Buried  
  29 Sep Richard Whittworth Buried Whitworth
  6 Oct Christopher Weatharalle Buried Weatherall ?
  5 Oct Thomas son of Thomas Temson Baptised  
  25 Dec Ales wife of John Aslin Buried  
1662 30 March Elizabeth dau of George and Elizabeth Cooper Baptised  
  15 Mar Frances dau of Thomas Lane Baptised  
  6 June Alse wife of Thomas Hollm Buried Alice Holme ???
  8 June William Ridgate Buried  
  11 June Frances Leeake (the e of Frances has a dot) Buried Frances Leake
    Illegible line    
  19 Dec Richard son of Richard and Ane Wyndley   Not sure if this should read baptised
  30 Jan Gabriel son of Thomas and Elizabeth Greensmith   Not sure if this should read baptised
         
NO II 35
         
1662 18 Feb Daniell Greaves Buried Daniel Greaves
1663 31 March John Whitworth Buried Could say Joane Whitworth !
  9 May Gilian Nikolson widow Buried Gelyan Nicckolsonne / Gillian Nicholson
  30 May Anne Bradley Buried  
  18 July Richard Feriman Buried Feryman / Ferryman
  1 Aug Antthony son of Thomas and Ann Pecke Buried Anthony Pecke
  2 Dec Arthor Handley Buried Arthur Handley
1661 1 Dec Joseph Peck and Margeret Cartwright Married Margaret Cartwright
  28 Jan Thomas Baily and Margerett Bollivant Married Margaret Bollivant
1662 15 Jan Thomas Greaves and Anne Leake Married  
1663 29 Apr William Bartlam and Frances Greenwood Married  
  12 Oct John Aslin junior and Mary Salmon Married  
  16 Nov Rihard Ferriman and Mary Feareune / Fermer Married Richard Feriman / Ferryman ?
  15 Dec Christopher Fostar and Mary Jashson Married Christopher Foster / Mary Jackson
1664 26 Mar Richard son of Richard Tomsone, junior and Eastar then his wife Buried Richard Thompson / Esther ?
  23 Apr Richard son of Thomas and Ane Pecke Buried Anne Pecke
  30 May Henry Gilla Buried  
  17 Nov Richard Feryman Buried Richard Feriman / Ferryman ?
  15 Dec William Bartlam Buried  
  17 Dec Gilbert son of Symon and Judith Reddish Buried Simon Reddish
1665 27 Mar Elizabeth late wife to Thomas Tompson Buried Thompson
  5 Apr Thomas Bromstall Buried Bromstale
  5 Apr Ane dau of Thomas and Ane Greaves Buried Anne Greaves
  10 Apr Ane dau of Ane Holbem widow Buried Anne Holbem
  16 Apr Ane Gilla widow Buried Anne Gilla
  25 July Richard Williamson Buried  
         
NO II 36
         
1665 7 Oct Thomas son of Robert and Elizabeth Addam Buried  
1661 2 June Henery son of Symon and Margeret Gilbert Baptised Henry, Simon and Margaret Gilbert
  21 July Mary dau of Thomas and Frances Cooper Baptised  
  28 July John son of Thomas and Margerett Palthorp Baptised Margaret Palthorpe ?
  1 Sep Thomas son of Robert and Anne Lee Baptised  
  1 Oct Ane dau of William and Elizabeth Moore Baptised Anne Moore
  4 Oct Elizabeth dau of George and Elizabeth Couper Baptised  
  3 Nov Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Tomson Baptised Thompson ?
  10 Nov Rowland son of Rowland and Elizbeth Pecke, born 6th Nov Baptised  
1662 1 Apr Francis dau of William and Alice Johnson Baptised  
  1 Apr Edmund son of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  2 June Robert son of Robert and Mary Hardy Baptised  
  21 June George son of Martin and Frances Camer Baptised  
  22 June Thomas son of Robert and Elizabeth Adam Baptised  
  26 Oct John son of John and Sisselly Brocklehurst Baptised  
  24 Feb John son of Richard Tompson junior and Easter Baptised Esther ? Thompson ?
1663 25 Mar Joseph son of George and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised  
  20 Mar George son of James and Mary Blytton Baptised Blyton
1662 25 Jan Anthony son of Thomas and Ane Houton Baptised Anne Houton
1663 1 May Easter dau of Thomas and Margerett Palthorp Baptised Esther? Margaret Palthorpe ?
  10 May George son of Thomas and Margeret Bailye Baptised Margaret Bailey ?
  22 June John son of Thomas and Anne Lane Baptised  
  22 June Thomas son of William and Elizabeth Ward Baptised  
  13 Sep George son of George and Mary Vessye born 10 Sep Baptised Vessey / Vessie
  18 Oct Richard son of Thomas and Ane Pecke born 11 Oct Baptised Anne Pecke
         
NO II 37
         
1663 18 Nov An dau of Thomas and An Greaves Baptised Ann Greaves
  13 Dec Symond son of Symond and Margeret Gilbert Baptised  
  26 Mar Mathyas son of Robert and Elizabeth Adam Baptised Matthias Adam ?
  6 Mar William son of William and Frances Bartleham Baptised  
  13 Mar Richard son of Christopher and Gartherell Danyell Baptised Daniell
  20 Mar George son of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised  
  April Marke son of John and Elizabeth Shirklif borne on St. Marke's Day 1663 Baptised Mark Shirckliffe ??
1664 3 July William son of Thomas and Frances Cooper, born 27 June Baptised  
  13 July Mary dau of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
1660 13 Jan William son of Francis Leake born 25 Dec Baptised  
  10 Feb William son of Shercliffe born 14 Jan Baptised Shirckliffe / Shirklif
1661 2 June Henry son of Simon Gilbert born 23 May Baptised  
    These was sett before'    
1664 2 Oct Richard son of John and Mary Ashlin Baptised  
  2 Oct Elizabeth dau of George and Elizabeth Johnson Baptised  
  16 Oct Christopher son of Martine and Frances Cam Baptised Martin Cam
  28 Oct Mary dau of Christopher and Mary Fostar Baptised Foster ?
  11 Dec Richard son of Mary Feryman Baptised Ferriman / Ferryman
  5 Feb Anne dau of Margerett Bailye widow Baptised Margaret Bailey
1665 25 Mar James son of Grace Michaell of the parish of Gulston / Gonalston ?    
  13 Apr John son of William and Alse Johnson Baptised Alice Johnson ?
  27 Apr Thomas Hucton ? And Francis Bartlam Married  
  14 May Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Anne Greaves Baptised  
  13 July Dau of Mr Geo Lawson, Rector of this parish and Eleanor, born 30 June at 10 in the morning Baptised  
  ? Mary dau of George and Elizabeth Blyton born 25 May at 1 o'clock in the night. Signum in aqua ? Reccepit in magistro, Hatwoods House   Most of this illegible, not sure if correct
         

 

NO II 38
         
1665 13 July Elizabeth daug of Mr George Lawson, Rector and Elinor his wife Baptised Eleanor Lawson ?
  1 Oct William son of William and Elizabeth Ward Baptised  
  12 Nov Ellen dau of Thomas and Mary Blytton Baptised Blyton
  11 Nov George Higgin and Elizabeth Willay at Notts (see St Peter's register) Married  
  15 Dec Elizabeth Haleserth aged 83 Buried Halesworth ??
  4 Jan Ales Johnson Buried Alice Johnson
  25 Jan Joane Jonson Buried Joan Johnson
  20 Jan Mary dau of Christopher and Cartered Danyell Baptised Daniel?
  18 Feb Anthony son of Thomas and Anne Peecke Baptised Peck
  26 Feb William Bunbye and Joane Bromshed Married Bunby
  1 Mar Ellen dau of James and Mary Blytton Buried Blyton
  18 Mar Winifryd dau of Symons and Judeth Redish Baptised Winifred, Judith Reddish
  18 Mar Elizabeth dau of Robert and Elizabeth Addam Baptised  
1666 1 April Ane dau of Thomas and Francis Burton Baptised Ann Burton
  15 April William son of William Baggeley Baptised  
  22 April Elizabeth dau of Christopher and Mary Fostar Baptised Foster
  13 May Ane wife of Richard Windley Buried  
  16 May Anthonye son of Thomas and Ane Pecke Buried Anthony Pecke
  21 May Ane dau of Thomas Palthorp Buried Palthorpe ?
  27 May Thomas Palthorp Buried Palthorpe ?
  13 June Elizabeth Machan widow Buried Machin
  14 June Henrye Gilberd son to Simon Gilberd Buried Henry Gilberd
  16 June William Bagarley son of William Bagarley Buried Baggeley ?
         
NO II, Page 11, 39
         
1666 23 June Jane dau of William Wagger Buried  
  1 July Henry son of Anthony Higgin Baptised  
  5 Aug Elizabeth dau of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  23 Aug Thomas son of George Cooper Buried  
  1 Sept Christian, wife of Anthony Higgin Buried  
  25 July Mary dau of George and Elizabeth Blyton interred in Mansfeeld Woodhouse Buried Mansfield Woodhouse
  7 Oct Mary dau of William and Mary Walkden Baptised  
  14 Oct Elizabeth dau of George and Elizabeth Higgin Baptised  
  4 Nov George son of John Aslin junior Baptised  
  18 Nov Ane dau of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised Ann Pecke, Roland Pecke ?
  9 Nov William Milnes Buried  
  9 Dec Henry son of Symond Gilberd Baptised Simon Gilberd ?
  13 Dec Thomas Tompson and Ane Milnes was wedd Married Thompson
  22 Jan Rowland Maryot Buried Roland Marriott ?
  30 Dec Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Ann Lane Baptised  
  8 Jan Henry son of Antony Higgin Buried Anthony Higgin
  18 Feb William Johnson and Anne Greaves Married  
  8 Mar Elizabeth Sherklife Buried Sherckliffe ?
1667 14 April William son of William Baggeley Baptised  
  28 April Thomas son of Robert Hardy Baptised  
  April William son of John Blyton Baptised  
  23 June John son of John and Frances Stoddar, born 20 June Baptised  
  23 June John son of James Blytton Baptised Blyton
  15 Sept Charles son of Thomas and Fra Burton Baptised  
  7 Oct Jane Higgin, widow Buried  
  20 Oct John Wood Buried  
         
NO II, 40
         
1667 2 Feb William son of Christopher and Mary Fostar Baptised Foster ?
  16 Feb Elizabeth dau of William and Elizabeth Ward Baptised  
  23 Feb Charles son of Symond and Margerett Gilberd Baptised Simon and Margaret Gilberd ?
1668 13 April John son of James and Mary Blytton Baptised Blyton
  16 May Robert Addam Buried  
  18 May Ane wife of Thomas Lane Buried or 10th May
  25 May Rebecca and Theadocia, daughters of Thomas and Frances Cooper Baptised or 15th May
  18 May Richard Windley and Dorathye Wetherall Married Windeley, Dorothy Wetherall ?
  7 June John son of Thomas and Anne Greave Baptised  
  9 June Richard son of Richard Thomson junior, born 6 June Baptised Thompson ?
  9 Aug William son of William and Hanna Fostar Baptised Hannah Foster
  21 July William Hurst and Catterne Webstar Married Catherine Webster ?
  1 Oct Richard Palthorp senior Buried  
  6 Oct Frances Lane Buried  
  28 Oct Symond Reddish Buried Simon Reddish ?
  7 Oct Sara Vessye (dau of George Vesse in different hand) Baptised Vessey / Vessie ?
  1 Nov Richard son of William and Ane Johnson Baptised  
  1 Nov Mary dau of Michaell and Elizabeth Emley Baptised  
  19 Nov Persavall Brand, Mary Whitworth Married Percival Brand / Brandye
  28 Nov Richard Birhead and Elizabeth Cooke Married or 26 Nov
  25 Nov William Furnace and Margrett Baily Married Margaret Bailey ?
  March Francis Lawson, the daughter of Mr George Lawson Rector was borne the nineth day of March and baptised the 18th day and buried the 19th day of March 1663    
         
NO II, 41
         
1666   Rowland Blyton son of George Blyton and Elizabeth then his wife was borne ye 28th day of September beeing Friday at 4 o'clok in the morninge anno domini 1666 in Mansfeeld Woodhous   Mansfield Woodhouse
1668 9 Jan George Vessye Buried Vessey / Vessie
  27 Jan Mary wife of Richard Fostar Buried Foster
  7 Jan Richard son of Richard and Lidia Tomsonn Baptised Lydia Thompson ?
  21 Jan Edward son of Christopher and Garterett Daniell Baptised  
  1 Feb Joseph son of George Pecke Buried  
  28 Feb Thomas son of Thomas Willyamson Buried Williamson
  21 Mar Richard son of Rowland and Elizabeth Pecke Baptised Roland Pecke ?
1669 9 April Thomas Hollin being Good Friday Buried  
  18 April Thomas son of Thomas and Ane Pecke Baptised  
  19 April Thomas son of Thomas Tompson Buried Thompson
  25 April Thomas son of George and Mary Brocklehurst Baptised  
  2 May Symond son of Symond and Judith Raddish Baptised Simon ??
  9 May Sara dau of Christopher and Mary Falkar Baptised May be Fostar / Foster
  10 May Christopher son of James and Mary Blyton Baptised  
  5 June Robeard Greenwood and Elisabeth Ward Married Robert Greenwood
  5 Sept Elizabeth dau of William Furnice Baptised Furnis
  12 Sep Elizabeth dau of William Walkden Baptised  
  17 Oct Richard son of William and Catterne Hurst Baptised Catherine Hurst ?
  21 Nov William Tattersa and Mary Pecke Married Tattersall ??
  6 Jan Rubin Wetherale Buried Wetherall
  6 Feb William Pecke Buried  
  13 Feb William son of Richard Tompson junior and Eastar, born 4 Feb Baptised Thompson, Ester ?
  7 Feb Thomas Lane and Mary Phillips Married  
  18 Feb Francis dau of Martine and Francis Cam Baptised Martin Cam
         

 

NO II, 42
         
1669 7 March Rubin son of Ann Whetherale Baptised Wetherall ?
1670 8 May Edward Wood and Elizabeth Pecke was wedd ye 8th of May (over the 8th is also 9) Married  
  5 June Francis dau of John and Mary Bucke Baptised  
  5 June Ane wife of Thompas Tompson Buried Thompson
  3 July George Brocklhurst Buried Brocklehurst
  7 July Elizabeth Dobb Buried  
  19 June Elizabeth dau of William Johnson Baptised  
  11 Aug Roberd Greenwood junior Buried Robert
  29 Aug Richard Williamson Buried  
  18 Sep Joshua son of William and Elizabeth Ward Baptised could be John
  2 Oct Thomas son of John and Sisilla Hollinge Baptised Cecilia ?
  8 Oct Jane Horner, wife of Thomas Horner Buried  
  13 Nov Thomas son of William and Mary Tattersall Baptised Tattersay
  14 Nov John Shecklife and Elizabeth Halle Married Sherklife, Hall ?
  14 Nov Matthew Dobb and Elizabeth Adams Married  
  25 Nov Thomas son of Thomas Tattersay Buried Tattersall ?
  15 Jan Luke son of Robert Greenewood Buried Greenwood
    A quarter of a page here I think blank. I can make nothing of it.    
  17 Jan Thomas Tompson and Ann Blyton Married Thompson
    Another quarter of a page blank    
  16 Mar Ann dau of John and Anne Aslin Baptised Asline
1671 8 June Rowland son of Rowland Pecke Buried Roland ?
  9 Aug Humpry Griphin Buried Humphrey Griffin ?
  22 Sep John Dobson Buried  
  19 Oct Mary wife of Thomas Lane Buried  
         
NO II, 43
         
1671 10 Dec Barbary wife of John Dobson Buried Barbara ?
  1 Mar Mary wife of James Blyton Buried  
1672 10 May Barbary Wood, widow Buried Barbara ?
  25 June Thomas Williamson Buried  
  11 July John Brocklehurst Buried  
  16 Jan Elizabeth wife of William Ward Buried  
  26 Aug Faith wife of John Marriote Buried Marriott ?
1670   Elizabeth Blyton daughter of George Blyton and Elizabeth then his wife was born the 21st day of Aprell being Friday at one a clok in the morning, signe in libra Mansfeeld Woodhouse   Mansfield Woodhouse
    Scribbling in margin    
  14 Nov George Lawson MA and Rector of this Church Buried  
  4 Oct Christopher Bliton Senior Buried Blyton
  24 Nov George Lawson MA and Rector of this Church Buried In twice ?? Not sure about date
  4 Dec John Salmon Buried  
1671 12 May Richard Birkhead Buried  
  10 June Elizabeth dau of Robert Hardy Baptised  
  16 July William son of William Hurst Baptised  
  30 July Elizabeth dau of Richard Tomson Baptised Thompson ?
  30 Sep Christopher son of Thomas Cooper Baptised  
  11 Nov George son of William Johnson Baptised  
  30 Dec Henery son of Thomas Greaves Baptised Henry Greaves
  9 Jan Jane dau of William Mompesson Rector of this Church Baptised  
1672 23 June Elizabeth dau of Richard Thompson Baptised  
  21 July Christopher son of Christopher Foster Baptised  
  1 Sep Thomas son of Richard Richards Baptised  
         
NO II, 44
         
1672 6 Oct Anne dau of Thomas Thompson born 21 Sep Baptised  
  2 Nov Mary dau of Martin Camme Baptised Cam
  21 Dec Francs dau of Thomas Burton Baptised  
  1 Jan Anne dau of William Wogden Baptised  
  18 Feb William son of William Mompesson Baptised  
  12 May Sarah dau of William Johnson Baptised  
  2 July Thomas Lane Baptised  
1674 29 Oct Christopher Salmon Buried  
  3 Nov Elizabeth Handley Buried  
  3 Nov Edward Whitworth Buried  
  1 Dec Anne wife of Thomas Holden Buried  
1661   Collected for a breefe for Ilminster in Somerset ye 26th May eight shillings seven pence    
1661   Collected for a breefe for Dalby Chalcombe in ye County of Lecester in ye 12 yeare of Kinge Charles the second the 227 of October three shillins nine pence    
1661   Collectted for a breefe for Soutwaldales in the County of Suffolk which was made the 8th of September in ye 12 yeare of the saide Kings Raigne collected ye 27th of Occtober Annoque domini 1661 fower shilling    
1661   Collected for a breefe concernning the decay of protestant churches in the Dukedome of Luthuania the the (sic) seaventeenth of November in Anno domini 1661 three shillins two pence    
1661   November. Collected for a breef for Rippon the 24th in anno domini 1661 two shillings    
1661   Collected for a breefe for Bridgnorth in ye County of Salop Desember ye 8th 61 one shillinge Eyght pence    
1662   June ye 22 1662 collectted for a brefe for Sower bee in the parish of thuske    
1669   June 6th anno 1669. Collected for a breeke to ye redeeming of captiars in Algeir and Sallye etc 2s 2d.    
1673 19 Nov William ye son of William Mompesson Buried  
         

 

NO II, 45
         
1675 6 May Ann wife of Richard Hurst Buried  
  29 June William Waggar Buried  
  21 Jan Anne dau of John Leeson Buried  
  24 Jan Charles son of Thomas Lane Buried  
  19 March John Browninglow Buried  
  21 March William son of Edward Brocklehurst Buried  
    Richard Johnson    
1671 14 Nov Richard Richards Married  
  9 Jan Leonard Robinson of Kirkby Ravensworth Co. Yorks Esq. and Jane Dand dau of Rowland Dand of Mansfeild Esq Married  
1672 23 July Thomas Lane and Mary Spurre Married  
  11 Aug Catherine dau of Simon Gilbert Baptised  
1673 30 Oct Henry Watson MD and Rosamund Dand dau of Rowland Dand Esq Married  
  5 May Richard Boole and Anne Webster Married  
1674 29 April Anthony Higgins and Anne Bate Married  
  5 May William Johnson and Sarah Plats Married  
  5 May William Hurt and Ann Brocklehurst Married  
  18 June Christopher Blyton and Elizabeth Peck Married  
  18 June Thomas Salmon and Mary Blyton Married  
  Nov William Moor and Mary Wilson Married  
1675 5 Oct Mr William Stephenson and Mrs Anne Thompson Married  
1676   None this year married    
1677 24 April George Smith and Mary White Married  
  1 May Benjamin Wetherall and Lydia Elliot Married  
1676 13 Feb John son of John Bayley of Rufford parish Baptised  
         
NO II, 46
         
1677 14 June Francis son of Richard Hooton Baptised  
  22 Aug William Morris and Ann Lun Married Also says Mary Lund
1676 30 May Thomas Johnson Buried  
  30 May Elizabeth dau of Thomas Lane Buried  
  17 Sep Sarah Vessy Buried Vessey / Vessie
  17 Jan Elizabeth Brocklehurst Buried  
  25 Feb Christopher Clark Buried  
1677 12 April Frances wife of Anthony Brocklehurst Buried  
  16 May Christopher Cowper Buried  
  20 Feb Mary Salmon, widow Buried  
  27 Feb Anne Brocklehurst Buried  
  2 April Judith Whitworth Buried  
  22 Aug Alice dau of William Brocklehurst Buried  
    Another quarter page part of which seems to be written on, but the writing is so faint I cannot read it.    
1672 15 Jan Elizabeth wife of William Ward Buried  
  13 Mar Margery Daniell, widow Buried  
1673 25 Mar Catherine dau of William Hurst Baptised  
  3 May George son of William Johnson Buried  
  7 June Elizabeth Midleton Buried Middleton ?
  29 Aug Anne Vessey widow Buried Vessey / Vessie
  3 Aug Mary Brocklehurst widow Buried  
  10 Oct Frances wife of Anthony Higgins Buried  
  7 Nov George Brocklehurst Buried  
  18 Nov Thomas son of Christopher Danniell Baptised Daniel
  6 Jan Thomas son of Richard Thompson Baptised  
  3 Feb Thomas Horner and Alice Ashlin Married  
         
NO II, 47
         
1673 5 April Elizabeth dau of John Hollen Baptised  
1674 15 May Henry son of Mr William Mompesson Baptised  
  10 Oct George son of William Johnson Baptised  
1675 7 April Elizabeth dau of William Johnson Baptised  
  24 July Ruth dau of James Blyton Baptised  
  14 Aug Mary dau of William Hurt Baptised  
  15 Aug Henry son of Richard Richards Baptised  
  15 Aug William son of William Moor junior Baptised  
  14 Nov Thomas son of William Hurst Baptised  
  8 Jan William son of William Walkden Baptised  
  12 Dec Anne dau of John Leeson Baptised  
  9 Jan Sarah dau of Simon Gilbert Baptised  
  22 Jan Charles son of Thomas Lane Baptised  
  29 Jan Anne dau of Christopher and Elizabeth Blyton Baptised  
  6 Feb William son of Richard Bowle Baptised Bowl / Boole ?
1676 21 July Mary dau of Richard Thompson junior and Hesther Baptised  
  13 Aug Alice dau of Richard Peck Baptised  
  1 Oct William son of Edward Brocklehurst Baptised  
  11 Nov Martin son of Richard Thompson Baptised  
  1 Jan William son of John Hollin Baptised  
  9 Dec John son of George Dob Baptised  
1677 30 March Elizabeth dau of Edward Alcock Baptised  
  18 April Sarah dau of Thomas Horner Baptised  
  3 June Elizabeth dau of Richard Flewelling Baptised  
  27 May John son of John Leeson Baptised  
  12 March John son of William More Baptised  
         
NO II, 48
         
1677 April John son of William Wogden Baptised Also says 13 Aug ?
  23 June Anne dau of William Johnson son (sic) Baptised Could be 20th June
  3 Oct Ann dau of Thomas Lane Baptised  
  20 Nov Sarah dau of William Johnson junior Baptised  
  23 Dec Mary dau of George Smith Baptised 0r 24th ?
  5 Jan Robert son of William Hurst Baptised  
  18 Jan Richard son of Richard Boole Baptised or June?
1678 24 April William son of Christopher and Elizabeth Blighton Baptised Blyton
  27 April William son of William Hurt Baptised  
  5 May Elizabeth dau of Richard Peck junior Baptised  
  13 Oct Thomas son of Thomas Thompson Baptised  
  25 Jan Thomas son of William Johnson Baptised or 26th
  29 Jan George son of Richard Thompson Baptised  
  5 May William Bielby and Ann Crofts Married Bilby ?
  28 May William Hanley and Ann Horncastle Married  
  23 Jan Ann wife of Rowland Birkhead Buried Roland Birkett ?
  18 Mar Rowland Dand Esq Buried Roland Dand ?
1679 29 Mar Elizabeth dau of William Bielby Baptised Bilby ?
  30 Mar Robert son of Richard Richards Baptised  
  15 May Ann dau of John Hollin Baptised  
  21 Apr Elizabeth dau of Anthony Brocklehurst Baptised  
  5 July Frances dau of Christopher Blyton Baptised  
  30 Nov James son of Richard Flerring Baptised  
  2 Mar Francis Hall and Katharine Clarke Married  
1678 1 Aug William son of Christopher Blyton Buried  
  20 Aug Benjamin son of Benjamin Wetherall Buried  
  21 Aug William Wogden Buried  
1679 6 Apr Ruth dau of James Blyton Buried  
         

 

Transcripts of Eakring Registers (additional page)
         
1679 5 Oct Richard Fostard Buried  
  11 Oct John Webstar Buried Webster
  12 Oct Sibill Bracklehurst Buried Sybil Brocklehurst ?
  24 Oct John Wright Buried  
  5 Nov Alice Clarke Buried  
  17 Nov Richard Redish Buried Reddish
  13 Feb Robert Greenwood Buried  
  14 Feb Ann Bromscall Buried  
  12 Mar Sicilie Brocklehurst Buried  
  27 Apr Henry Lane Buried  
  22 Mar Isabell Cartwright Buried  
  2 May William son of Christopher Witworth Baptised  
1680 19 Nov Isabell Pecke Buried  
  19 Nov Anne Pecke Buried  
  9 Feb Alice Horner Buried  
  19 Feb George Handle Buried  
  13 Mar Elizabeth Hollin Buried  
  6 Feb Elizabeth Pecke Buried  
1683 6 May John Dob and Frances Johnson Married  
  7 July Thomas Sayers and Anne Thompson Married  
  21 Sep Thomas Dob and Mary Hurte Married  
  20 Jan John son of Francis Hall Buried  
         
NO II, 49
         
1679 22 Sep George Vessey Buried or 1678 ?
  11 Dec Mrs Margaret Dand Buried  
1678 28 Feb Ann Boole Buried  
1679 7 July George Johnson Buried  
  9 July Richard Dringe and Theodosia More Married  
  13 Feb John Jones and Ann Roberts Married Joanes / Robards
  16 June Christopher Whitworth and Elizabeth Clarke Married Witworth / Isabell Clarke ?
1680 30 June Mary dau of John Jones Baptised  
  15 Feb Elizabeth dau of William Hurt Baptised  
  27 Mar Elizabeth dau of Francis Hall Baptised  
1679 12 Jan Mary dau of George Smith Baptised  
1680 27 Jan Richard Bunby and Margaret Brocklehurst Married  
  30 Oct Frances Blyton widow Buried  
  27 Apr Henry Lane Buried  
  4 Nov Ann Theacre Buried Theaker, could be 14th
  10 Nov Isabell Pecke Buried  
  9 Nov Ann Wagger Buried  
  23 Feb Martin Cam Buried Camme
  26 Feb Another Ann, wife of Richard Peck ? Buried  
1681 13 Mar Elizabeth dau of Anthony Brocklehurst Baptised  
  21 June Margaret Dau of William Beilby Baptised Bilby
  6 Sep Elizabeth dau of John Jones Baptised  
1682 6 Jan Ann dau of George Smith Baptised  
1681 28 Sep George Peck Buried  
  6 Sep Thomas Burton Buried  
1682 27 Feb Richard son of Christopher Whitworth Baptised  
  20 Jan William son of Richard Bunby Baptised  
  28 Feb John son of John Hollir Baptised  
         
NO II, 50
         
1682 6 Aug William son of William Bielby Baptised Bilby
  27 Jan William Hurst and Margaret Peck Married  
  8 Jan Richard Garland and Elizabeth White Married  
  21 May George Peck and Ann Richards Married  
  27 Jan Richard Richards Buried  
  28 Jan Thomas Thompson Buried  
  20 Mar Richard Hurst Buried  
1680 1 Oct Joan Bunby Buried  
1682 21 Sep Grace dau of William Johnson Baptised  
  24 Oct John son of Richard Boole Baptised  
  10 Oct Ann dau of Richard Garland Baptised  
  4 Feb Frances dau of Christopher Blyton Baptised  
  20 Feb George son of George Peck Baptised  
  18 Mar Ellen dau of John Jones Baptised  
  22 Mar Mary dau of William Cooper Baptised  
1683 11 Nov Ann dau of William Peck Baptised  
  13 Nov Rosamund dau of Christopher Whitworth Baptised  
1684 10 Jan Richard son of Simon Reddish Baptised  
1683 10 Feb Ann dau of William Hurt Baptised or Hart ?
  29 Feb Elizabeth dau of William Cooper Baptised  
1684 10 May Ann dau of Edward Alcock Baptised  
  16 July Thomas son of John Dob Baptised  
  17 Sep Ann dau of John Jones Baptised  
  20 Sep George son of Richard Thompson Baptised Tomson
  24 Oct Francis son of Francis Hall Baptised or Richard Hall ?
  12 Nov Richard son of Richard Boole Baptised  
  16 Nov Richard son of Richard Garland Baptised  
  11 Dec William son of William Daniel Baptised Daniell
  2 Mar Mary Foster Buried  
         
NO II, 51
         
1684 8 Mar Mary dau of John Leeson Baptised  
1685 2 Apr Thomas son of Thomas Machin Baptised  
  3 June George son of George Smith Baptised  
  9 Aug Sarah dau of Simon Reddish Baptised  
  23 Aug George son of William Cooper Baptised  
  1 Jan Mary dau of Samuel and Elizabeth Lloyd Baptised  
  28 June George Bailey and Ann Wagger Married  
  1 Aug John Buck Buried  
  23 Nov James Blyton Buried  
  23 Nov Elizabeth Peck Buried  
  13 Jan Thomas Peck Buried  
  10 Mar Alice dau of George Cooper Buried  
1686 9 May William Perrot and Alice Brocklehurst Married  
  6 Jun Thomas Harding and Anne Lamming Married  
  22 June Stephen Thompson and Alice Smith Married  
  27 Nov John Reynards and Jane Horner Married  
  13 Feb Robert Ingham and Mary Hutton Married  
  25 June Elizabeth dau of William Bartram Baptised  
  29 Aug Jane dau of John ? Jones Baptised  
  5 Sep John son of Christopher Blyton Baptised  
  29 Oct Elizabeth dau of William Brocklehurst Baptised  
  27 Nov John son of Richard Garland Baptised  
  2 Feb Ann dau of William Daniel Baptised  
  11 Feb Thomas son of William Hurt Baptised  
  3 May Elizabeth dau of John Blyton Buried  
  31 May John son of John Dob Buried  
  20 Dec Anne Williamson Buried  
         

 

NO II, 52
         
1686 5 Feb Dorothy Windley Buried  
  15 Feb Elizabeth Ward Buried  
    Marriages 1687 none    
1687 3 Apr Margaret dau of William Johnson Baptised  
  24 Apr John son of Thomas Machin Baptised  
  6 May Margaret dau of Edward Alcock Baptised  
  1 June William son of Simon Reddish Baptised  
  18 June Mary dau of John Leeson Baptised  
  20 Aug Mary dau of Joshua Dickinson Baptised  
  18 Sep Mary dau of John Reynards Baptised  
  25 Sep William son of Richard Booll Baptised Boole
  9 Oct Ann dau of William Cooper Baptised  
  4 Dec William son of Mary Thompson Baptised  
  4 Mar William son of Francis Hall Baptised  
  2 June Frances wife of John Dobb Buried  
  21 July Elizabeth wife of William More Buried  
  18 Aug Richard Windlow Buried  
  16 Oct Mary Ashlin Buried  
  16 Oct Sarah Foster Buried  
  4 Nov John Ashlin Buried  
  19 Jan William son of Richard Thompson Buried  
1688 4 July Thomas Watkinson and Mary Danniel Married Daniell
  10 Feb Richard Whitworth and Izabel Turnel Married  
  6 Apr George son of William Brocklehurst Baptised  
  18 Apr Edward son of Christopher Whitworth Baptised  
  20 April Richard son of William Peck Baptised  
  4 Oct Elizabeth dau of Joshua Dickinson Baptised  
  27 Nov William son of William Cooper Baptised  
         
NO II, 53
         
1688 13 Jan Emme dau of Edward Lane Baptised  
  20 Jan Dorothy dau of William Danniel Baptised  
  22 Jan Richard son of Richard Bunby Baptised  
  8 Mar Elizabeth dau of Stephen Thompson Baptised  
  10 Mar George son of Jonathan Shepherd Baptised  
  14 Jan Anne Dobb Buried  
  15 Jan Elizabeth Flewring Buried  
  20 Apr Mary dau of Joshua Dickinson Buried  
  20 Oct Frances Lane Buried  
1689 7 Apr John Raworth and Elizabeth Mompesson Married  
  28 Apr Richard Whitworth and Dorothy Wildsmith Married  
  18 May John son of John Cartwright Baptised  
  9 July John son of Thomas Dob born 24 June Baptised  
  17 July Mary dau of Simon Reddish Baptised  
  20 Aug William son of William Broclehurst Baptised Brocklehurst
    No 11A    
1689 27 Sep Hellen dau of William Hurt Baptised  
  6 Dec Sarah dau of John Dob Baptised  
  28 Dec Samuel son of John Wright Baptised  
  6 Jan Rosamund dau of John Raworth, clerk, and Elizabeth his wife Baptised  
  23 Feb Mary dau of Thomas Machin Baptised  
  12 Feb Caesar son of John Jones Baptised Cesar
  16 Mar John son of Jonathan Shepherd Baptised  
  10 June Rowland Birket Buried Roland Birkett ?
  6 July Richard Thompson senior Buried  
         
NO IIA, 54
         
1689 10 Sep William Bunby Buried  
  22 Jan Samuel son of John Wright Buried  
  26 Feb Susanna wife of Thomas Machen Buried Machin
  21 March Richard Thompson junior Buried  
1690 25 Mar Elizabeth dau of John and Katharine Moore Baptised  
  29 Mar Ann the dau of Richard Boole Baptised  
  20 Apr Edward son of Richard Whitworth Baptised  
  13 June Ann dau of John Ranold Baptised  
  16 June Elizabeth dau of George Smith Baptised  
  1 Nov Ann dau of John Wright Baptised  
  1 Dec Ann dau of William Brocklehurst Baptised  
  14 Feb Ann dau of Simon Radish Baptised Reddish ?
  18 Mar Elizabeth dau of John Leeson Baptised  
  8 July Mr John Chappel and Mrs Margaret Mompesson Married  
  18 Sep Mary dau of Thomas Machen Buried Machin
  18 Sep Cesar son of John Joanes Buried Caesar Jones
  9 Oct William Johnson Buried  
  17 Feb Gartwright Daniel Buried  
1691 20 Oct Samuel Thompson and Mary Harding Married  
  3 Apr John son of Joshua Dickinson Baptised  
  18 Apr Thomas son of William Daniel Baptised  
  10 May Ann dau of William Peck Baptised  
  1 Sep Christopher son of Christopher Blyton Baptised  
  8 Sep Mary dau of William Cooper Baptised  
  23 Jan John son of Mr John Chappel Baptised  
  14 Feb Thomas son of William Cooper Baptised  
  1 Mar Francis dau of John Dobb Baptised  
         
NO IIA, 54A
         
1693 28 Apr Thomas son of William and Elling Foster Baptised Ellen / Helen Foster?
  20 Apr Mary dau of William and Elizabeth Brocklehurst Baptised  
  8 May Elizabeth dau of Christopher and Isabell Whittworth Baptised Whitworth
  25 May Mary dau of Richard and Elizabeth Garland Baptised  
  4 June Mary dau of Richard and Ann Boole Baptised  
  25 June John son of William and Elizabeth Bartrum Baptised  
  30 July Elizabeth dau of William and Ann Peck Baptised  
  20 Sep Mary dau of John and Mary Wright Baptised  
  1 Jan Catharign dau of William and Catharigne Daniell Baptised Catherine Daniel
  12 Apr Fantis Hall Buried Francis ??
  10 June Thomas Cooper Buried  
  13 July Christopher Bliton Buried Blyton
  13 Aug Richard Peck Buried  
  20 Oct Thomas Peck Buried  
  3 Nov Alis Daniell Buried Alice Daniel
  4 Dec Thomas Horner Buried  
  5 Dec Steven Tompson Buried Thompson
  28 May William Hall and Mary Palethorpe Married  
1694 30 Mar Elissabeth dau of Samuell and Mary Thompson Baptised Elisabeth Thompson
  4 Apr Johssua son of Johssua and Marey Dickinson Baptised Joshua & Mary Dickinson
  20 Sep John son of William and Elizabeth Ram Baptised  
  28 Sep Thomas son of John and Cathrine Walker Baptised Catherine Walker
  15 Dec Elizabeth dau of John and Margret Chapell Baptised Margaret Chapell
  21 Dec Richard son of Richard and Dorethy Witworth Baptised Dorothy Whitworth
  12 Feb Marey dau of John and An nut Baptised Mary Nut ??
  19 Mar John son of William and Elisabeth Brockellhurst Baptised Brocklehurst
  8 May Master Robert Moar and Jane Mumpheson Married Robert Moor ? Jane Mompesson
         
NO IIA, 55
         
1691 15 June George Peck Buried  
  10 Oct William Bulby Buried Bielby / Bilby
  12 Oct Mary Smith Buried  
  20 Jan Jonathan Shepard Buried Shipherd
    About 6 inches has been cut off the bottom of this page    
1692 28 Mar Edward son of John Cartwright Baptised  
  21 June Hannah dau of Samuell Thompson Baptised Samuel Thomson
  18 Oct Ann dau of Richard Bunby Baptised  
  21 Oct George son of William Hurt Baptised  
  18 Nov Mary dau of Nicholas Whitworth Baptised  
  21 Nov Thomas son of William Brocklehurst Baptised  
  1 Dec Sarah dau of Stephen Thompson Baptised  
  2 Mar Ellice son of Joshua Dickenson Baptised Ellis Dickinson ?
  4 Mar John son of John Moore Baptised  
  10 Sep Frances Burton Buried  
  20 Jan Richard Peck Buried  
  14 Mar Ellice son of Joshua Dickenson Buried Ellis Dickinson ?
  18 Mar William Gray Buried  
1696 4 Mar Charls Blyton son of Rowland Buried Charles Blyton, Roland's son ?
  25 Mar Thomas Hurst son of William Hurst Buried  
  3 Apr William husband of Francis Cooper Buried  
  7 Mar Mary dau of John Cooper Baptised  
  6 Mar Christopher son of Christopher Witlewoth Baptised Is this another Whitworth ?
  3 Mar John Ellis son of John Ellis Baptised Also Eillis
  5 Apr Ruth dau of John Whright Baptised Wright
         

 

NO IIA, 55A
         
1694 20 Jan John Lane and Marey Greene Married Mary Green
  20 June Marey wife of Thomas Lane Buried Mary Lane
  10 Aug Elisabeth wife of Rouland Pecke Buried Roland / Rowland Peck
  1 Nov Thomas Lane Buried  
  12 Mar Elisabeth wife of William Mumpheson Buried Mompesson
1695 4 June Sarah dau of William Cooper, a pauper Baptised  
  29 June Edmund son of William Brocklehurst Baptised  
  2 July Ann dau of John Dob Baptised  
  4 Aug Elizabeth dau of John Lane Baptised  
  28 Sep John son of William Hurt Baptised  
  1 Jan Enoch son of William Bartram Baptised  
  16 Feb Margaret dau of John Leeson Baptised  
1696 21 Mar Elenour dau of William Cooper junior Baptised Eleanor Cooper
  23 Mar Christopher son of Christopher Whitworth, pauper Baptised  
  26 Mar Mary dau of John Cooper Baptised  
  5 April Ruth dau of John Wright Baptised  
1695 16 May Mary Brown Buried  
  3 Mar Charles Blyton Buried  
1696 25 Mar Thomas Hurst Buried  
  7 Apr William Cooper Buried  
  19 Apr Elinear Cooper Buried Eleanor Cooper
  24 Apr Christopher Blyton Buried  
1695 6 Nov John Ellis and Sarah Guilbert Married Gilbert
         
NO IIA, 56
         
1696 28 Mar Eillen dau of William Cooper Baptised Ellen / Helen Cooper
  24 Aug Mary dau of Samuel and Mary Thompson Baptised  
  2 Sep John son of John and Mary Lane Baptised  
  10 Nov William son of John and Catharine Palethorp Baptised  
  24 Nov John son of John Raworth, clerk, and Elizabeth Baptised  
  26 Dec Mary dau of William Danniel Baptised Daniel
  10 Jan Margaret dau of William and Ann Peck Baptised  
  20 Jan Margaret dau of Thomas and Mary Marshall Baptised  
  17 Jan Mary dau of Charles and Susanna Norridge Baptised Norwige ?
  9 June Joshua Hodghskin and Alice Bowter Married Hodskin / Bowler
  8 Feb William Upton and Ann Peck Married  
  24 Aug Mary wife of Samuel Thompson Buried  
  2 Jan Christopher son of Christopher Whitworth Buried  
1695 3 May Sarah dau of William and Mary Cooper Baptised  
1697 2 June Mary dau of James and Dorothy Cooke Baptised  
  22 July Mary dau of Joshua and Alice Hodghskin Baptised Hodskin
  14 Sep Richard son of Richard and Dorothy Whitworth Baptised  
  25 Sep Thomas son of John and Sarah Ellis Baptised  
  26 Sep Thomas son of John and Mary Lane Baptised  
  25 Nov Margaret dau of William and Mary Cooper Baptised  
  5 Nov Joseph son of John and Mary Wright Baptised  
  3 Dec Joseph son of Joshua and Mary Dickinson Baptised  
  15 Feb Anthony son of John Raworth, clerk, and Elizabeth Baptised  
  8 Feb Mary dau of John and Ann Dobb Baptised  
  22 Feb Mary dau of John and Elizabeth Clay Baptised  
  29 Sep Isabell wife of Nicholas Whitworth Buried  
  27 April Augustine Cawdle and Ann More Married  
         
NO IIA, 57
         
1697 22 June Ralph Dutton and Elizabeth Blyton Married  
  18 Jan Thomas Turnhill and Ann Marriot Married  
1698 3 Apr Margaret dau of George and Elizabeth Lee Baptised  
  24 Apr Thomas son of John and Ann Greaves Baptised  
  25 April Anne dau of John and Katherine More Baptised Catherine More
  27 April George son of John and Elizabeth Cooper Baptised  
  29 Apr Samuel son of Samuel and Mary Thompson Baptised  
  21 May Samuel son of John and Ann Nutt Baptised  
  13 Sep Thomas son of George and Frances Peck Baptised  
  Blank Mary dau of William Brocklehurst junior Baptised  
  5 Oct Elizabeth dau of William Brocklehurst senior Baptised  
  18 Dec John son of John and Katharine Palthorp Baptised Katherine
  11 Nov John son of Thomas (written over John) Turnhill Baptised And Anne ?
1699 26 Mar Mary dau of John and Mary Lane Baptised  
  24 Apr Mary dau of William and Ann Peck Baptised  
1698 29 Nov John Burket and Elizabeth Johnson Married  
  23 Jan Nick Whitworth and Mary Cowlishaw Married Nicholas Whitworth
  29 Jan Thomas Machin and Mary Blitam Married  
  2 June Mary Hardy Buried  
  13 Nov John son of Thomas Turnhill Buried  
  20 Feb Widow Greensmith Buried  
1699 26 Mar Mary dau of John and Mary Lane Baptised Repeated ?
  19 May Richard son of Samuel and Mary Thompson Baptised  
  24 Apr Mary dau of William and Ann Peck Baptised Repeated ?
  25 June William son of Thomas and Mary Machin Baptised  
  8 Sep John son of Richard and Elizabeth Thomlinson Baptised  
  19 Oct Sarah dau of John and Sarah Ellis Baptised  
  28 Oct Hannah dau of Thomas and Mary Marshall Baptised  
  4 Nov Thomas son of Richard and Dorothy Whitworth Baptised  
  16 Nov Mary dau of Thomas and Ann Turnhill Baptised  
         
NO IIA, 58
         
1699 25 Nov Jane dau of John and Jane Brownley Baptised  
  26 Dec Mary dau of Nicholas and Mary Whitworth Baptised  
  1 Jan Mary dau of Joshua and Mary Dickinson Baptised  
  22 Mar Francis son of William and Anne Hurt Baptised  
  26 Oct John son of John and Ann Marriot, born 2 Oct 1682 Baptised  
  13 June Thomas Tayler and Rebecca Cooper Married Taylor
  25 June Francis Loads and Mary White Married  
  9 Nov Elizabeth Johnson widow Buried  
  3 Mar John Blyton of Rufford Buried  
  22 Mar Ann Greaves widow Buried  
    Four illegible lines, possibly burials 1700    
1692 2 May Robert Bousfeild Buried ??  
1700 4 Apr Mary dau of Richard and Margrett Bunby Baptised Margaret Bunby
  7 Apr Ann dau of William and Margaret Cooper Baptised Mary Cooper ??
  14 May Charles son of John and Mary Lane Baptised  
  19 May Theodosia dau of John and Katharine More Baptised  
  20 May Ann dau of John and Elizabeth Cooper Baptised  
  21 May George son of John Raworth, clerk, and Elizabeth Baptised  
  18 June Edward son of William and Catherine Daniel Baptised  
  12 Aug William son of John and Mary Machin Baptised  
  19 Aug John son of John and Mary Wright Baptised  
  20 Aug Thomas son of Jos and Alice Hodgskin Baptised  
  13 Sep Sarah dau of Samuel and Mary Thompson Baptised  
  27 Sep George son of George and Mary Blyton Baptised  
  29 Sep Ruth dau of George and Elizabeth Lee Baptised  
         
NO IIA, 58A
         
1701 1 Apr Thomas son of Francis and Frances Tor Baptised  
  18 Apr William son of William and Ann Bennett Baptised  
  21 Apr Ann dau of William and Elizabeth Brocklehurst Baptised  
  19 June Elizabeth dau of William and Elizabeth Peck Baptised  
  2 July George son of George and Frances Peck Baptised  
  8 July William son of John and Mary Lane Baptised  
  13 Aug George son of George and Elizabeth Broome Baptised  
  30 Sep Robert son of Robert and Elizabeth Bomar Baptised  
  14 Oct Mary dau of Richard and Elizabeth Tomlinson Baptised  
  20 Oct Katherine dau of John and Elizabeth Raworth Baptised  
  9 Oct Mary dau of Richard and Sarah Ferryman Baptised  
  1 Nov Dorothy dau of John and Sarah Ellis Baptised  
  7 Feb John son of George and Elizabeth Lee Baptised  
  1 April Mary Buck Buried  
  5 Apr Richard Johnson Buried  
  7 Apr Theodosia Moore Buried  
  11 Feb Elizabeth Wright Buried  
  6 Nov Thomas Lee and Katherine Cartledge Married  
  6 Nov William Smith and Rebecca Funace Married  
  30 Nov Robert Shaw and Jane Pindlar Married  
         
NO IIA, 59
         
1700 22 Nov Frances dau of Wm Brocklehurst junior & Elizabeth Baptised William Brocklehurst
  26 Nov Ann dau of John and Ann Leeson Baptised  
  29 Nov John son of John and Anne Dob Baptised  
  8 Mar Mary dau of George and Elizabeth Cooper Baptised  
1701 1 April Thomas son of Francis Towl Baptised  
1700 7 Apr Robert Bowman and Ellen Adanes Married This entry is written over another entry in thick ink - Robert Bomer and Elizabeth Adams?
  2 Apr Obadiah Hodgkinson and Rebecca Ludlam Married  
  23 Apr George Broom and Elizabeth Harness Married Or Furness
  30 Apr Francis Torr and Frances Back Married  
  15 Jan George Blyton and Mary Hurt Married  
  11 Dec William Bacon and Mary Parlthorpe Married  
  12 Apr Mary dau of Richard Bunby Buried  
  13 Apr Elizabeth dau of George Garland Buried  
  12 June John Dand Esq Buried  
  27 Aug Mary wife of Thomas Machin Buried  
  28 Nov Anthony Holden Buried  
  12 Oct George son of John Raworth Buried  
  11 Jan Elizabeth Reddish widow Buried  
  8 Mar Mary Thompson Buried  
1701   See transcripts …    
  2 Sep Robert son of Robert Bowman Baptised Overwritten in thick ink again
1702   Mary dau of ? Ferriman Baptised  
    Mary dau of Richard and Eliza Thompson Baptised  
    ? Dau of John and Sarah Ellis Baptised  
    ? dau of John Raworth, clerk, and Eliza Baptised  
         
NO IIA, 60
         
1702   ?? Lee Baptised  
  4 June Thomas Lee and Katharine Cartlege Married  
1701   ? Dau of John More Buried See transcripts
  7 Nov Wright … Buried  
1702 29 Mar John son of Benjamin Woolfit Baptised  
  10 Apr Esther dau of John Cooper Baptised  
  30 May John son of John Greaves Baptised  
  7 July Elizabeth dau of William and Rebecca Smith Baptised  
  28 July William son of Nicholas Whitworth Baptised  
  8 Feb Luke son of William and Anne Bennet Baptised  
  8 Aug Eliza dau of John and Eliza Garland Baptised  
  20 Aug Eliza dau of Thomas and Mary Marshal Baptised  
  30 Aug Eliza dau of James Cooke Baptised  
  20 Oct Rosamund dau of Thomas Turnhill Baptised  
  4 Jan Ann dau of Samuel and Mary Thompson Baptised  
  20 Jan William son of William senior and Ann Peck Baptised  
  21 Jan Thomas son of George and Eliza Cooper Baptised  
  March Bill ?? Son of Francis Torr Baptised  
    An entry cancelled    
  6 May Thomas Keep and Elizabeth Alcock Married  
  5 Aug John Leeson and Mary Lee Married  
  21 Sep John Ashlin and Mary Coopland Married  
  14 Sep Ann wife of William Hurt Buried  
  14 Jan Frances Cooper widow Buried  
END